Beacon ACE Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 38 Robartes Road
 Bodmin
 Cornwall PL31 1JQ
Telephone: 01208 72773

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
Trust: Kernow Learning Multi Academy Trust
Sponsor: Kernow Learning Multi Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Kaye Haywood (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Sally Attwell
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.2 / 20
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.2
Number of pupils: 441
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.8
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 29.5% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 23.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 89.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 90.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 7.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South West
Authority: Cornwall
Constituency: North Cornwall
Electoral Ward: Bodmin St Leonard
School Number: 9082502

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th May 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. North Cornwall Alternative Provision Academy (0.4km) show on map
  2. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bodmin (0.5km) show on map
  3. Berrycoombe School (0.8km) show on map
  4. St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (0.9km) show on map
  5. Bodmin College (1.5km) show on map
  6. Callywith College (1.5km) show on map
  7. Nanstallon Community Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  8. Lanivet Community Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  9. Cardinham School (5.9km) show on map
  10. St Mabyn CofE School (6.8km) show on map
  11. Blisland Primary Academy (7.2km) show on map
  12. Lostwithiel School (7.6km) show on map
  13. Lanlivery Primary Academy (7.9km) show on map
  14. Red Moor School (7.9km) show on map
  15. St Winnow CofE School (8.4km) show on map
  16. Luxulyan School (8.8km) show on map
  17. St Tudy CofE Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  18. Bugle School (9.4km) show on map
  19. Wadebridge School (9.4km) show on map
  20. Wadebridge Primary Academy (9.6km) show on map
  21. St Breock Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  22. St Wenn School (10.0km) show on map
  23. St Breward Community Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  24. Roche Community Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  25. Treverbyn Academy (11.0km) show on map
  26. St Kew ACE Academy (11.2km) show on map
  27. Braddock CofE Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  28. St Neot Community Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  29. Lerryn CofE Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  30. Tywardreath School (12.6km) show on map
  31. Doubletrees School (13.1km) show on map
  32. Biscovey Academy (13.6km) show on map
  33. Biscovey Nursery and Infants' Academy (13.6km) show on map
  34. Whitemoor Academy (13.7km) show on map
  35. Carclaze Community Primary School (13.8km) show on map
  36. Bishop Bronescombe CofE School (13.9km) show on map
  37. St Teath Community Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  38. Cornwall College (14.3km) show on map
  39. St Issey Church of England Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  40. Sandy Hill Academy (14.5km) show on map
  41. St Dennis Primary Academy (14.6km) show on map
  42. Poltair School (14.7km) show on map
  43. Charlestown Primary School (14.8km) show on map
  44. Dobwalls Community Primary School (14.9km) show on map
  45. Restormel Alternative Provision Academy (15.0km) show on map
  46. Penrice Academy (15.0km) show on map
  47. Mount Charles School (15.1km) show on map
  48. Nanpean Community Primary School (15.2km) show on map
  49. St Minver School (15.2km) show on map
  50. Port Isaac Community Primary School (15.2km) show on map
  51. Foxhole Learning Academy (15.6km) show on map
  52. Fowey Primary School (15.9km) show on map
  53. Pondhu Primary School (16.0km) show on map
  54. Fowey River Academy (16.0km) show on map
  55. St Columb Major Academy (16.1km) show on map
  56. St Mewan Community Primary School (16.5km) show on map
  57. Delabole Primary School (17.0km) show on map
  58. Indian Queens Primary School (17.0km) show on map
  59. Camelford Community Primary School (17.1km) show on map
  60. Sir James Smith's School (17.2km) show on map
  61. Polruan Primary Academy (17.2km) show on map
  62. Padstow School (17.4km) show on map
  63. Liskeard Hillfort Primary School (17.7km) show on map
  64. Pelynt Primary Academy (18.0km) show on map
  65. Taliesin Education Ltd (18.1km) show on map
  66. Trevisker Primary School (18.1km) show on map
  67. Caradon Alternative Provision Academy (18.2km) show on map
  68. St Stephen Churchtown Academy (18.3km) show on map
  69. St Cleer Primary Academy (18.3km) show on map
  70. Liskeard School and Community College (18.5km) show on map
  71. Brannel School (18.8km) show on map
  72. Duloe CofE VA Primary Academy (18.9km) show on map
  73. St Martin's CofE Primary School (19.1km) show on map
  74. Mawgan-In-Pydar Primary School (19.4km) show on map
  75. Darite Primary Academy (19.4km) show on map
  76. Trewidland Primary School (19.7km) show on map
  77. St Merryn School (20.1km) show on map
  78. Summercourt Academy (20.7km) show on map
  79. Tintagel Primary School (21.0km) show on map
  80. Altarnun Primary School (21.2km) show on map
  81. Polperro Primary Academy (21.4km) show on map
  82. Mevagissey Community Primary School (21.9km) show on map
  83. Upton Cross ACE Academy (22.1km) show on map
  84. Grampound Road Village CofE School (22.3km) show on map
  85. Pensilva Primary School (22.5km) show on map
  86. Menheniot Primary School (22.6km) show on map
  87. Grampound-with-Creed CofE School (22.8km) show on map
  88. Looe Community Academy (22.8km) show on map
  89. Trenode CofE VA Primary Academy (23.0km) show on map
  90. Nansledan School (23.1km) show on map
  91. Looe Primary Academy (23.3km) show on map
  92. Ladock C of E School (23.4km) show on map
  93. St Columb Minor Academy (23.6km) show on map
  94. Treviglas Academy (23.6km) show on map
  95. Boscastle Community Primary School (24.1km) show on map
  96. Newquay Tretherras (24.3km) show on map
  97. Quethiock CofE School (24.6km) show on map
  98. Lewannick Community Primary School (24.8km) show on map
  99. Coads Green Primary School (24.8km) show on map
  100. The Roseland Academy (25.2km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Sandbrook Primary School, Wirral
  2. Greenhill Primary School, Leeds
  3. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School, Nottingham
  4. White Laith Primary School, Leeds
  5. Coldean Primary School, Brighton
  6. Anthony Bek Community Primary School, Mansfield
  7. Zetland Primary School, Redcar
  8. Akroydon Primary Academy, Halifax
  9. St Peter's Church of England Primary School (VC), Bristol
  10. Robinswood Primary Academy, Gloucester
  11. Forest View Primary School, Cinderford
  12. Cotteridge Primary School, Birmingham
  13. Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery, Chelmsford
  14. Howard Primary School, Bury St. Edmunds
  15. Marfleet Primary Academy, Hull
  16. Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School, Manchester
  17. Siddal Primary School, Halifax
  18. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  19. Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School, Bootle
  20. St Oswald's Church of England Primary School, Bootle
  21. Moorgate Primary School, Bolton
  22. Trinity Croft CofE Primary Academy, Rotherham
  23. St Mark's CofE Primary School, Brierley Hill
  24. Queensway Primary School, Leeds
  25. St Laurence's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  26. Mersey Drive Community Primary School, Manchester
  27. Shiney Row Primary School, Houghton le Spring
  28. Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School, Alfreton
  29. Monkwood Primary School, Rotherham
  30. Brookfield Community Primary School, Preston
  31. St Stephens Community Academy, Launceston
  32. Delves Lane Primary School, Consett
  33. Northwood Park Primary School, Wolverhampton
  34. Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  35. St James' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  36. John Bunyan Primary School and Nursery, Braintree
  37. Brookside Primary School, Ellesmere Port
  38. Foley Park Primary School and Nursery, Kidderminster
  39. Accrington Huncoat Primary School
  40. Chapelfield Primary School, Manchester
  41. Bowness Primary School, Bolton
  42. Kearsley West Primary School, Bolton
  43. Angram Bank Primary School, Sheffield
  44. New York Primary School, North Shields
  45. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
  46. Weston Mill Community Primary Academy, Plymouth
  47. Corrie Primary School, Manchester
  48. Ladywood Primary School, Barnsley
  49. SS Peter and Paul RC Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Shields
  50. Spring Gardens Primary School, North Shields
  51. New Moston Primary School, Manchester
  52. Mayfield Primary School, Oldham
  53. Wargrave CofE Primary School, Newton-le-Willows
  54. Kings Oak Primary Learning Centre, Barnsley
  55. Winhills Primary Academy, St Neots
  56. Streethouse, Junior, Infant and Nursery, Pontefract
  57. Kirkby CofE Primary School, Liverpool
  58. Woodlands Park Primary School, Maidenhead
  59. Curledge Street Academy, Paignton
  60. Greengate Lane Academy, Sheffield
  61. Canon Sharples Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Wigan
  62. Chorley New Road Primary School, Bolton
  63. Park Primary School, Colne
  64. Harton Primary School, South Shields
  65. Ryedene Primary and Nursery School, Basildon
  66. Riverdale Primary School, Redcar
  67. Sutherland Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  68. Sunnyside Academy, Middlesbrough
  69. Ings Primary School, Hull
  70. Hatton Hill Primary School, Liverpool
  71. Caston Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Attleborough
  72. Oughton Primary and Nursery School, Hitchin
  73. Smallthorne Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  74. Beechwood Primary Academy, Plymouth
  75. The District CofE Primary School, Newton-le-Willows
  76. Barrow Island Community Primary School, Barrow-in-Furness
  77. Brierley Forest Primary and Nursery School, Sutton in Ashfield
  78. Springfield Primary School, Rowley Regis
  79. Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School, Welwyn Garden City
  80. Holgate Primary and Nursery School, Hucknall
  81. Fairfield Primary School, Widnes
  82. St Bega's RC Primary School, Hartlepool
  83. Staithes, Seton Community Primary School, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  84. Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  85. Beaver Green Primary School, Ashford
  86. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby), Rotherham
  87. St James Catholic Primary School, Hyde
  88. King Street Primary School, Spennymoor
  89. Barncroft Primary School, Havant
  90. Hayes School, Paignton
  91. Swaffham CofE Primary Academy
  92. St Mary's CofE Primary School, Wigan
  93. Templars Academy, Witham
  94. Pennoweth Primary School, Redruth
  95. Barton Primary School, Newport
  96. Whittlefield Primary School, Burnley
  97. Rivacre Valley Primary School, Ellesmere Port
  98. Chopwell Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  99. Water Meadows Primary School, Canterbury
  100. Northlands Primary School and Nursery, Basildon

 | Copyright © 2020 |