Mount Grace School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Church Road
 Potters Bar
 Hertfordshire EN6 1EZ
Telephone: 01707 655512

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Mount Grace School
Trust: Mount Grace School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Nancy Simpson (since October 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Peter Baker
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 38.5 / 6.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 21.1
Number of pupils: 589
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.3
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 15.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 11.9% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 71.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 50.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.9km

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Constituency: Hertsmere
Electoral Ward: Potters Bar Parkfield
School Number: 9195411

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th February 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lochinver House School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Little Heath Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Stormont School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Links Hatfield Academy (1.0km) show on map
  6. Cranborne Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Oakmere Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. Pope Paul Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  9. Queenswood School (1.8km) show on map
  10. Potters Bar Clinic School (1.9km) show on map
  11. Rhodes Wood Hospital School (2.0km) show on map
  12. The Wroxham School (2.0km) show on map
  13. Dame Alice Owen's School (2.1km) show on map
  14. Northaw Church of England Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  15. St John's Preparatory and Senior School (2.7km) show on map
  16. Brookmans Park Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  17. Chancellor's School (2.7km) show on map
  18. St Giles' CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  19. Hadley Wood Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  20. Monken Hadley CofE Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  21. Mount House School (4.4km) show on map
  22. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  23. Cuffley School (4.9km) show on map
  24. De Havilland Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  25. JCoSS (5.3km) show on map
  26. Ponsbourne St Mary's Church of England Primar... (5.4km) show on map
  27. Manor Lodge School (5.4km) show on map
  28. Christ Church Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  29. Foulds School (5.5km) show on map
  30. Livingstone Primary and Nursery School (5.5km) show on map
  31. Cromer Road Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  32. Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (5.6km) show on map
  33. Susi Earnshaw Theatre School (5.7km) show on map
  34. Barnet and Southgate College (5.8km) show on map
  35. Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School (5.8km) show on map
  36. St Margaret's Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  37. St Catherine's RC School (6.1km) show on map
  38. Trent CofE Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  39. Lyonsdown School (6.2km) show on map
  40. Goffs Oak Primary & Nursery School (6.3km) show on map
  41. Woodside Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  42. Ark Pioneer Academy (6.4km) show on map
  43. Brookhill Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  44. Oak View Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  45. Underhill School (6.7km) show on map
  46. The Elstree UTC (6.7km) show on map
  47. Whitings Hill Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  48. St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  49. Southfield School (6.8km) show on map
  50. Colney Heath Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery ... (6.8km) show on map
  51. Shenley Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  52. East Barnet School (6.8km) show on map
  53. Essendon CofE (VC) Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  54. Onslow St Audreys School (6.8km) show on map
  55. Danegrove Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  56. Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School (6.9km) show on map
  57. Grasvenor Avenue Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  58. St John's CofE Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  59. Southgate School (6.9km) show on map
  60. Hertswood Academy (7.0km) show on map
  61. St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet (7.1km) show on map
  62. Hatfield Community Free School (7.1km) show on map
  63. Oaktree School (7.2km) show on map
  64. Vita Et Pax Preparatory School (7.2km) show on map
  65. The Totteridge Academy (7.2km) show on map
  66. De Bohun Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  67. Woodlands Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  68. Clore Shalom School (7.3km) show on map
  69. Countess Anne Church of England School (7.3km) show on map
  70. Kenilworth Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  71. Saffron Green Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  72. Cowley Hill School (7.6km) show on map
  73. Parkside Community Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  74. St Teresa Catholic Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  75. Merryhills Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  76. Church Hill School (7.7km) show on map
  77. Pavilion Study Centre (7.7km) show on map
  78. Oak Hill School (7.8km) show on map
  79. Monkfrith Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  80. Birchwood Nursery School (7.8km) show on map
  81. Salcombe School (7.8km) show on map
  82. St Michael's CofE Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  83. The Ryde School (7.9km) show on map
  84. Birchwood Avenue Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  85. Monksmead School (8.0km) show on map
  86. Yavneh College (8.0km) show on map
  87. Yavneh Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  88. Highlands School (8.0km) show on map
  89. Wolfson Hillel Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  90. Bayford Church of England Voluntary Controlle... (8.0km) show on map
  91. Grange Park Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  92. Chase Side Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  93. London Colney Primary & Nursery School (8.1km) show on map
  94. St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary Scho... (8.2km) show on map
  95. All Saints' CofE Primary School N20 (8.2km) show on map
  96. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  97. Eversley Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  98. Saint Bernadette Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  99. Summerswood Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  100. Bowmansgreen Primary School (8.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Laureate Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  2. Highfields School, Wolverhampton
  3. The Harefield Academy, Uxbridge
  4. The Brakenhale School, Bracknell
  5. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  6. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  7. Mark Rutherford School, Bedford
  8. Conyers School, Yarm
  9. Queen's Park High School, Chester
  10. Francis Combe Academy, Watford
  11. The Bushey Academy
  12. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School, London
  13. Bishop Challoner Catholic College, Birmingham
  14. The Littlehampton Academy
  15. Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City
  16. St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
  17. Welling School
  18. Weavers Academy, Wellingborough
  19. Townsend CofE School, St Albans
  20. Haileybury Turnford, Waltham Cross
  21. Barnwell School, Stevenage
  22. Ash Green School, Coventry
  23. Perryfields High School Specialist Maths and Computing College, O...
  24. Wetherby High School
  25. Newman Catholic School, Carlisle
  26. Longdean School, Hemel Hempstead
  27. The John of Gaunt School, Trowbridge
  28. Woodcote High School, Coulsdon
  29. Bishop Milner Catholic College, Dudley
  30. Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames
  31. Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton
  32. Bexleyheath Academy
  33. Abbeywood Community School, Bristol
  34. Wheatley Park School, Oxford
  35. Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-Sea
  36. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  37. Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon
  38. Ashton Park School, Bristol
  39. Fearnhill School, Letchworth
  40. Ken Stimpson Community School, Peterborough
  41. St Ambrose Barlow RC High School, Manchester
  42. Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Manchester
  43. Outwood Academy Ripon
  44. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  45. Garth Hill College, Bracknell
  46. The Arnewood School, New Milton
  47. The Marlborough Science Academy, St Albans
  48. The Parker E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  49. Wixams Academy, Bedford
  50. Patchway Community School, Almondsbury
  51. Trinity Catholic School, Leamington Spa
  52. Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds
  53. Epsom and Ewell High School
  54. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  55. The Highfield School, Letchworth Garden City
  56. Coundon Court, Coventry
  57. Sprowston Community Academy, Norwich
  58. Easthampstead Park Community School, Bracknell
  59. Oasis Academy Immingham
  60. Poole High School
  61. Harris Academy Falconwood, Welling
  62. Bristol Free School
  63. The Regis School, West Sussex
  64. City of Norwich School, An Ormiston Academy
  65. Rushden Academy
  66. North Cestrian School, Altrincham
  67. Rivington and Blackrod High School, Bolton
  68. Manshead CofE Academy, Luton
  69. Lydiard Park Academy, Swindon
  70. The Catholic High School, Chester A Specialist Science College
  71. Goole Academy
  72. Neale-Wade Academy, March
  73. Sturminster Newton High School
  74. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  75. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  76. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  77. Alderman White School, Nottingham
  78. Bilton School, Rugby
  79. Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School, Croydon
  80. Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School College of Performing Arts, ...
  81. The Deanery Church of England High School and Sixth Form College,...
  82. Queensbury Academy, Dunstable
  83. The Newark Academy
  84. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Romford
  85. Alder Grange School, Rossendale
  86. Aldridge School - A Science College, Walsall
  87. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  88. Ely College
  89. Grey Court School, Richmond
  90. Beckfoot School, Bingley
  91. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  92. Therfield School, Leatherhead
  93. Haslingden High School and Sixth Form, Rossendale
  94. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  95. The Radcliffe School, Milton Keynes
  96. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  97. Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy, Wolverhampton
  98. Titus Salt School, Shipley
  99. The Bromfords School and Sixth Form College, Wickford
  100. The McAuley Catholic High School, Doncaster

 | Copyright © 2020 |