John Fletcher of Madeley Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Upper Road
 Madeley
 Telford
 Shropshire TF7 5DL
Telephone: 01952 388188

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Voluntary Controlled School
Religious Denomination: Christian
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
History: This school arose from Madeley Infant School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Stacey Cross (since December 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Rhonda Welsh
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.8 / 15.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.8
Number of pupils: 310
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.4
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 36.80% (high)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 44.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 28.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 14.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Financials

Total Income: £1,874,149*
Income Per Pupil: £6,045

Location and Administration

Constituency: Telford
Electoral Ward: Madeley and Sutton Hill
School Number: 8943152

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 24th May 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Madeley Nursery School (0.6km) show on map
  2. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Woodlands Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Haberdashers' Abraham Darby (0.9km) show on map
  5. Sir Alexander Fleming Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Madeley Academy (1.2km) show on map
  7. John Randall Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Haughton School (1.3km) show on map
  9. William Reynolds Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Aqueduct Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  11. Windmill Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  12. Holmer Lake Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  13. Broseley CE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  14. John Wilkinson Primary School and Nursery (2.5km) show on map
  15. Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge CofE Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  16. Southall School (2.7km) show on map
  17. Grange Park Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  18. The Telford Park School (3.0km) show on map
  19. Lightmoor Village Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  20. Captain Webb Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  21. Queensway (3.2km) show on map
  22. The Telford Langley School (3.5km) show on map
  23. Dawley Church of England Primary Academy (3.7km) show on map
  24. Randlay Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  25. The Seeds School (3.7km) show on map
  26. Ladygrove Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  27. Old Park Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Hollinswood Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  29. Barrow 1618 CofE Free School (5.0km) show on map
  30. Thomas Telford School (5.0km) show on map
  31. Lawley Village Academy (5.5km) show on map
  32. Lawley Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  33. Buildwas Academy (5.6km) show on map
  34. Queenswood Primary School and Nursery (5.9km) show on map
  35. Newdale Primary School & Nursery (5.9km) show on map
  36. The Linden Centre (6.0km) show on map
  37. Priorslee Academy (6.3km) show on map
  38. Holy Trinity Academy (6.3km) show on map
  39. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  40. Meadows Primary School and Nursery (6.8km) show on map
  41. St George's Church of England Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  42. Options Higford (6.9km) show on map
  43. Wombridge Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  44. Oakengates Nursery School (7.0km) show on map
  45. Shifnal Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  46. Redhill Primary Academy (7.2km) show on map
  47. Hillcrest Shifnal School (7.4km) show on map
  48. Idsall School (7.5km) show on map
  49. Beckbury CofE Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  50. William Brookes School (7.7km) show on map
  51. Short Wood Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  52. Telford College (7.8km) show on map
  53. Ercall Wood Academy (7.9km) show on map
  54. The Bridge at HLC (8.0km) show on map
  55. Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase (8.0km) show on map
  56. Hadley Learning Community - Primary Phase (8.0km) show on map
  57. Much Wenlock Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  58. Amberleigh Therapeutic School (8.2km) show on map
  59. The Telford Priory School (8.4km) show on map
  60. The Old Hall School (8.4km) show on map
  61. Teagues Bridge Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  62. Wrockwardine Wood Infant School and Nursery (8.6km) show on map
  63. Kickstart Academy (8.6km) show on map
  64. Wrekin College (8.6km) show on map
  65. Millbrook Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  66. Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School (8.8km) show on map
  67. St Luke's Catholic Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  68. St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary ... (9.2km) show on map
  69. Donnington Wood CofE Voluntary Controlled Jun... (9.2km) show on map
  70. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  71. Wrekin View Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  72. Christ Church CofE Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  73. Apley Wood Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  74. Charlton School (9.5km) show on map
  75. Donnington Wood Infant School and Nursery Centre (9.7km) show on map
  76. Dothill Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  77. Muxton Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  78. Morville CofE (Controlled) Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  79. Sheriffhales Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  80. St Leonard's CofE Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  81. Worfield Endowed CofE Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  82. St John's Catholic Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  83. Overley Hall School (10.7km) show on map
  84. Bridgnorth Endowed School (10.8km) show on map
  85. St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy (11.2km) show on map
  86. St Mary's Bluecoat CofE (VA) Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  87. Castlefields Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  88. Oldbury Wells School (11.5km) show on map
  89. St Lawrence Church of England Voluntary Contr... (11.5km) show on map
  90. Albrighton Primary School & Nursery (11.7km) show on map
  91. St Mary's CofE Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  92. Lilleshall Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  93. Birchfield School (13.5km) show on map
  94. St Chad's CofE (VC) First School (13.7km) show on map
  95. Claverley CofE Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  96. Church Aston Infant School (14.8km) show on map
  97. St John's CofE First School (15.2km) show on map
  98. Brockton CofE Primary School (15.3km) show on map
  99. Moorfield Primary School (15.3km) show on map
  100. Newport Girls' High School Academy (15.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St John's, Gosport Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
  2. Ospringe Church of England Primary School, Faversham
  3. Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Scho...
  4. Shield Row Primary School, Stanley
  5. Manea Community Primary School
  6. Oak Meadow Primary School, Wolverhampton
  7. Deal Parochial Church of England Primary School
  8. St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Darwen
  9. Bedenham Primary School, Gosport
  10. Heartwood CofE VC Primary & Nursery School, Swaffham
  11. Austin Farm Academy, Plymouth
  12. Thornhill Junior and Infant School, Dewsbury
  13. Eureka Primary School, Swadlincote
  14. Moulton Chapel Primary School, Spalding
  15. St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Wallasey
  16. The Billinghay Church of England Primary School, Lincoln
  17. All Soul's Church of England Primary School, Folkestone
  18. Drake Primary Academy, Plymouth
  19. Bickershaw CofE Primary School, Wigan
  20. St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School, Leicester
  21. Arley Primary School, Coventry
  22. Racemeadow Primary Academy, Atherstone
  23. Ongar Place Primary School, Addlestone
  24. Nursery Hill Primary School, Nuneaton
  25. Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  26. Hope Community School, Sidcup
  27. Fairfield Primary School, Widnes
  28. Belton Lane Community Primary School, Grantham
  29. Aqueduct Primary School, Telford
  30. Timbertree Academy, Cradley Heath
  31. Netherbrook Primary School, Dudley
  32. Castle Academy, Doncaster
  33. Colne Lord Street School
  34. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
  35. Discovery Academy, Hyde
  36. Mossgate Primary School, Morecambe
  37. Arlies Primary School, Stalybridge
  38. All Hallows' CofE (VA) Primary School, Huddersfield
  39. St Pius X Catholic Primary School, Barrow-in-Furness
  40. Walsingham CE VA Primary School
  41. St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Runcorn
  42. St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Ly...
  43. St Pancras Catholic Primary School, Lewes
  44. Chiltern Primary School, Basingstoke
  45. The Corsham Regis Primary Academy
  46. Bromstone Primary School, Broadstairs
  47. St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School, Newcastle
  48. Liskeard Hillfort Primary School
  49. Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  50. Ampfield Church of England Primary School, Romsey
  51. Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy, Blackpool
  52. Manor Green Primary Academy, Manchester
  53. Thirsk Community Primary School
  54. Hollyfield Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  55. Springfield Primary School, Rowley Regis
  56. Our Lady of Lincoln Catholic Primary School A Voluntary Academy
  57. Southery Academy, Downham Market
  58. Wilton CofE Primary School, Salisbury
  59. Northfield Primary and Nursery School, Mansfield
  60. Westlands Primary School, Sittingbourne
  61. St Bernard's Roman Catholic Primary School, Ellesmere Port
  62. Thornsett Primary School (High Peak Federation)
  63. Belmont Community Primary School, Grantham
  64. Ainthorpe Primary School, Hull
  65. Dudley Wood Primary School
  66. Co-op Academy Woodslee, Wirral
  67. Red Hall Primary School, Dudley
  68. Brockworth Primary Academy, Gloucester
  69. Queen Victoria Primary School, Dudley
  70. Bidston Avenue Primary School, Birkenhead
  71. Kingsway Primary School, Manchester
  72. Ashley Primary School, South Shields
  73. Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School, Newbury
  74. Hendal Primary School, Wakefield
  75. Brunswick Community Primary School, Sheffield
  76. Robert Bakewell Primary School, Loughborough
  77. St Michael with St Thomas CE Primary School, Widnes
  78. Pot Kiln Primary School, Sudbury
  79. Cherbourg Primary School, Eastleigh
  80. Sprites Primary Academy, Ipswich
  81. Malvin's Close Academy, Blyth
  82. Ticehurst and Flimwell Church of England Primary School, Wadhurst
  83. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  84. The Laurels Primary School, Worthing
  85. Beckers Green Primary School, Braintree
  86. Lipson Vale Primary School, Plymouth
  87. Bardney Church of England and Methodist Primary School, Lincoln
  88. St Keyna Primary School, Bristol
  89. Holgate Primary and Nursery School, Hucknall
  90. Adwick Primary School, Doncaster
  91. St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance
  92. Cherry Tree Academy, Colchester
  93. Charnwood Primary Academy, Lichfield
  94. The Manor CofE VC Primary School, Melksham
  95. Clifton Green Primary School, York
  96. Lyme Community Primary School, Newton-le-Willows
  97. Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School, Manchester
  98. Birstall Primary Academy, Batley
  99. St Blasius Shanklin CofE Primary Academy
  100. Hill Top Academy, Doncaster

 | Copyright © 2022 |