Arno Vale Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Saville Road
 Woodthorpe
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG5 4JF
Telephone: 0115 953 6400

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr A Rossington (since December 2015)
Previous Headteacher: C M Blount
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.3 / 4
Non-teaching Staff*: 2
Number of pupils: 238
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.1
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 19.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 17.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 36.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.6km

Financials

Total Income: £1,392,968*
Income Per Pupil: £5,852

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Gedling
Electoral Ward: Woodthorpe
School Number: 8912200

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 29th June 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Woodthorpe Infant School (0.1km) show on map
  2. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (0.5km) show on map
  3. Ernehale Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Ernehale Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Arnold View Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (0.9km) show on map
  7. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (1.1km) show on map
  8. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (1.3km) show on map
  10. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Burford Primary and Nursery School (1.4km) show on map
  12. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (1.6km) show on map
  13. Coppice Farm Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  14. Hospital and Home Education PRU (1.7km) show on map
  15. Seely Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  16. Carlton Digby School (1.7km) show on map
  17. Arnbrook Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  18. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Redhill Academy (1.8km) show on map
  20. Killisick Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  21. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Westdale Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Westdale Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  24. Haydn Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  25. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  26. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  27. The Wells Academy (2.1km) show on map
  28. Derrymount School (2.1km) show on map
  29. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  30. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  31. Porchester Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  32. Robin Hood Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  33. Nottingham Free School (2.6km) show on map
  34. FUEL (2.7km) show on map
  35. Carlton Academy (2.7km) show on map
  36. Thorneywood Education Base (2.7km) show on map
  37. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  38. Henry Whipple Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  39. Haddon Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  40. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  41. St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery S... (3.0km) show on map
  42. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (3.1km) show on map
  43. St Ann's Well Academy (3.2km) show on map
  44. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (3.2km) show on map
  45. Hogarth Academy (3.2km) show on map
  46. Warren Primary Academy (3.2km) show on map
  47. The Oakwood Academy (3.2km) show on map
  48. Standhill Infants' School (3.2km) show on map
  49. Westglade Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  50. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  51. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  52. Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Cathol... (3.4km) show on map
  53. Djanogly Northgate Academy (3.5km) show on map
  54. Southwark Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  55. Phoenix Infant and Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  56. Sycamore Academy (3.5km) show on map
  57. Green Crescent School (3.5km) show on map
  58. The Carlton Infant Academy (3.5km) show on map
  59. The Carlton Junior Academy (3.6km) show on map
  60. Park Vale Academy (3.6km) show on map
  61. Hollygirt School (3.6km) show on map
  62. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  63. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  64. All Hallows CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  65. Priory Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  66. Huntingdon Academy (3.7km) show on map
  67. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (3.8km) show on map
  68. Djanogly City Academy (3.8km) show on map
  69. Rosehill School (3.8km) show on map
  70. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  71. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  72. The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary A... (3.9km) show on map
  73. Nottingham Girls' High School (3.9km) show on map
  74. Old Basford School (3.9km) show on map
  75. Willow Farm Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  76. Parkdale Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  77. Stanstead Flying High Academy (4.0km) show on map
  78. Nottingham High School (4.0km) show on map
  79. Take 1 Learning Centre (4.0km) show on map
  80. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  81. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (4.2km) show on map
  82. Ellis Guilford School (4.2km) show on map
  83. Nottingham Academy (4.2km) show on map
  84. Iona School (4.2km) show on map
  85. Sutherland House School (4.2km) show on map
  86. Fig Tree Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  87. Lambley Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  88. Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  89. Denewood Academy (4.4km) show on map
  90. Unity Academy (4.4km) show on map
  91. Bluecoat Bentinck Primary Academy (4.4km) show on map
  92. Carlton le Willows Academy (4.4km) show on map
  93. Berridge Primary and Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  94. Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  95. The Bulwell Academy (4.6km) show on map
  96. Nottingham College (4.6km) show on map
  97. Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy (4.6km) show on map
  98. William Booth Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  99. St Joseph's School (4.7km) show on map
  100. Springfield Academy (4.7km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  2. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  3. Cleves School, Weybridge
  4. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  5. Upminster Junior School
  6. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  7. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  8. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  9. Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopthorpe
  10. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  11. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  12. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  13. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  14. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  15. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  16. Thames Ditton Junior School
  17. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  18. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  19. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  20. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  21. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  22. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  23. West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham
  24. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  25. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  26. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  27. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  28. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  29. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  30. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  31. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  32. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  33. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  34. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  35. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  36. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  37. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  38. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  39. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  40. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  41. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  42. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Surbiton
  43. Chalkwell Hall Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  44. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  45. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  46. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  47. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  48. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  49. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  50. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  51. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  52. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  53. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  54. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  55. Hook Junior School
  56. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  57. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  58. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  59. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  60. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  61. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  62. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  63. Lady Boswell's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, ...
  64. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  65. Allington Primary School, Maidstone
  66. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  67. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  68. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  69. St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  70. Clitheroe Pendle Primary School
  71. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  72. Lowdham CofE Primary School, Nottingham
  73. Lawley Primary School, Telford
  74. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  75. Tollerton Primary School, Nottingham
  76. Hammond School, Lightwater
  77. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  78. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  79. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  80. Winkfield St Mary's CofE Primary School, Bracknell
  81. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  82. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  83. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  84. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  85. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  86. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  87. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  88. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  89. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  90. Greave Primary School, Stockport
  91. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  92. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School, Leatherhead
  93. Sunny Bank Primary School, Bury
  94. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  95. Park Road Community Primary School, Warrington
  96. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  97. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  98. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  99. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  100. Meath Green Junior School, Horley

 | Copyright © 2024 |