St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sunlaws Street
 Glossop
 Derbyshire SK13 8DR
Telephone: 01457 853611

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from St Philip Howard Catholic School
Trust: St Ralph Sherwin Catholic Multi Academy Trust
Sponsor: St Ralph Sherwin Catholic Multi Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Louisa Morris
Previous Headteacher: W Steciuk
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 28.2 / 6.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 12.2
Number of pupils: 553
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.6
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23.1% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 26.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.2% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 8.3%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 9.8km

Location and Administration

Authority: Derbyshire
Constituency: High Peak
Electoral Ward: Howard Town
School Number: 8304005

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th October 2021 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Whitfield St James' CofE (VC) Primary School (0.1km) show on map
  2. St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy (0.6km) show on map
  3. St Luke's CofE Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Simmondley Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Dinting Church of England Voluntary Aided Pri... (0.9km) show on map
  6. Duke of Norfolk CofE Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  7. All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy (1.3km) show on map
  8. Glossopdale School and Sixth Form (1.8km) show on map
  9. Gamesley Early Excellence Centre (2.0km) show on map
  10. St Margaret's Catholic Voluntary Academy (2.0km) show on map
  11. Gamesley Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  12. Hadfield Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  13. St Andrew's CofE Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  14. Padfield Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  15. Hadfield Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  16. St Charles' Catholic Voluntary Academy (2.7km) show on map
  17. Charlesworth Voluntary Controlled Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Tintwistle CofE (Aided) Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  19. Hollingworth Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  20. Longdendale High School (3.5km) show on map
  21. Mottram CofE Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  22. Broadbottom Church of England Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  23. Arundale Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  24. Pinfold Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  25. St James Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  26. Stalyhill Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  27. Discovery Academy (5.7km) show on map
  28. Stalyhill Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  29. Hayfield Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  30. Thornsett Primary School (High Peak Federation) (7.1km) show on map
  31. Gee Cross Holy Trinity CofE (VC) Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  32. Alder Community High School (7.1km) show on map
  33. Wild Bank Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  34. Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery (7.3km) show on map
  35. Copley Academy (7.3km) show on map
  36. Godley Community Primary Academy (7.3km) show on map
  37. Mellor Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  38. Endeavour Primary Academy (7.5km) show on map
  39. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  40. Bradley Green Primary Academy (7.6km) show on map
  41. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge (7.6km) show on map
  42. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  43. St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy (7.6km) show on map
  44. Ludworth Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  45. St Raphael's Catholic Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  46. Greenfield Primary Academy (7.8km) show on map
  47. Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School (7.8km) show on map
  48. Dowson Primary Academy (7.8km) show on map
  49. Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Diffic... (7.8km) show on map
  50. Millbrook Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  51. St George's CofE Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  52. Rayner Stephens High School (8.1km) show on map
  53. Trinity School (8.2km) show on map
  54. Cromwell High School (8.2km) show on map
  55. Yew Tree Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  56. Brabyns Preparatory School (8.3km) show on map
  57. Oakdale School (8.4km) show on map
  58. Buckton Vale Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  59. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  60. Flowery Field Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  61. St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield (8.5km) show on map
  62. Hyde High School (8.5km) show on map
  63. Thomas Ashton School (8.6km) show on map
  64. All Saints Catholic College (8.6km) show on map
  65. Greave Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  66. New Mills Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  67. St George's CofE Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  68. Works 4 U Support Services (Norman Mackie & A... (8.7km) show on map
  69. New Mills School (8.7km) show on map
  70. West Hill School (8.7km) show on map
  71. All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple (8.8km) show on map
  72. Silver Springs Primary Academy (8.9km) show on map
  73. New Mills Nursery School (8.9km) show on map
  74. St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy (8.9km) show on map
  75. Romiley Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  76. Arlies Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  77. Acorns School (9.0km) show on map
  78. Woodley Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  79. St John Fisher RC Primary School, Denton (9.2km) show on map
  80. Rose Hill Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  81. Hague Bar Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  82. Tameside Pupil Referral Service (9.5km) show on map
  83. Inspire Academy (9.6km) show on map
  84. Ashton Sixth Form College (9.6km) show on map
  85. Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  86. Tameside College (9.7km) show on map
  87. Ravensfield Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  88. Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy (9.8km) show on map
  89. St Anne's Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  90. Mossley Hollins High School (9.8km) show on map
  91. Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, As... (9.8km) show on map
  92. Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base (9.8km) show on map
  93. Manor Green Primary Academy (9.8km) show on map
  94. Newtown Primary School (High Peak Federation) (9.9km) show on map
  95. Windlehurst School (9.9km) show on map
  96. Livingstone Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  97. Lyndhurst Community Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  98. Marple Hall School (10.0km) show on map
  99. Bredbury St. Marks CofE Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  100. The Heys Primary School (10.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Michael's Catholic Academy, Billingham
  2. Walney School, Barrow-in-Furness
  3. Frederick Gent School, Alfreton
  4. Alde Valley Academy, Leiston
  5. Granville Academy, Swadlincote
  6. Rye College
  7. Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood
  8. Biddick Academy, Washington
  9. John O'Gaunt School, Hungerford
  10. Walton-Le-Dale High School, Preston
  11. Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows
  12. Winterton Community Academy, Scunthorpe
  13. Frederick Gough School, Scunthorpe
  14. Southlands High School, Chorley
  15. The Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee
  16. The Barnes Wallis Academy, Lincoln
  17. de Stafford School, Caterham
  18. York High School
  19. William Allitt School, Swadlincote
  20. Hayle Academy
  21. Stocksbridge High School, Sheffield
  22. The Byrchall High School, Wigan
  23. Peacehaven Community School
  24. Set Ixworth School
  25. Carnforth High School
  26. Holsworthy Community College
  27. Pool Academy, Redruth
  28. High Tunstall College of Science, Hartlepool
  29. [email protected], Leyland
  30. Portchester Community School, Fareham
  31. Westfield School, Sheffield
  32. Brannel School, St Austell
  33. King Arthur's School, Wincanton
  34. The Wordsley School, Stourbridge
  35. Northfield School and Sports College, Billingham
  36. St Mary's Catholic High School, Leyland
  37. Stalham High School, Norwich
  38. Woodham Academy, Newton Aycliffe
  39. The Queen Elizabeth Academy, Atherstone
  40. Todmorden High School
  41. St Ives School
  42. Axe Valley Academy, Axminster
  43. Tanfield School, Stanley
  44. St Dunstan's School, Glastonbury
  45. Kirk Balk Academy, Barnsley
  46. Ecclesfield School, Sheffield
  47. Longfield Academy, Darlington
  48. North Walsham High School
  49. The Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester
  50. De Lacy Academy, Knottingley
  51. Easington Academy, Peterlee
  52. The Deanes, Benfleet
  53. Saddleworth School, Oldham
  54. The Swanage School
  55. St George's School A Church of England Academy, Blackpool
  56. Castle View School, Canvey Island
  57. Stockport School
  58. Beacon Hill Academy, Dudley
  59. Alderman Peel High School, Wells-next-the-Sea
  60. Tibshelf Community School, Alfreton
  61. Westhoughton High School, Bolton
  62. Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School, Preston
  63. The Heath School, Runcorn
  64. Looe Community Academy
  65. Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber
  66. Oasis Academy Coulsdon, Croydon
  67. Rossington All Saints Academy, Doncaster
  68. Pilton Community College, Barnstaple
  69. The Bolsover School, Chesterfield
  70. Fareham Academy
  71. Littleport & East Cambs Academy, Ely
  72. All Saints' Church of England Academy, Weymouth
  73. Chesterton Community Sports College, Newcastle
  74. Ridgewood High School, Stourbridge
  75. Ludlow Church of England School
  76. Outwood Academy Freeston, Normanton
  77. Laurence Jackson School, Guisborough
  78. Longdendale High School, Hyde
  79. Tiverton High School
  80. Kingsdown School, Swindon
  81. Ormiston Horizon Academy, Stoke on Trent
  82. Cromer Academy
  83. The Cornelius Vermuyden School, Canvey Island
  84. Kingswinford Academy
  85. Furness Academy, Barrow-in-Furness
  86. Witchford Village College, Ely
  87. Selston High School, Nottingham
  88. Heritage High School, Chesterfield
  89. Huntcliff School, Saltburn By the Sea
  90. The Cowplain School, Waterlooville
  91. Paignton Academy
  92. Colne Valley High School, Huddersfield
  93. King Ethelbert School, Birchington
  94. Bruntcliffe Academy, Leeds
  95. Little Lever School, Bolton
  96. Kelvin Hall School, Hull
  97. Warblington School, Havant
  98. Crofton Academy, Wakefield
  99. Bedminster Down School, Bristol
  100. Fowey River Academy

 | Copyright © 2022 |