Mary Howard CofE (VC) Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 School Lane
 Edingale
 Tamworth
 Staffordshire B79 9JJ
Telephone: 01827 383245

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Voluntary controlled school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Federation of Mary Howard and St. Andrew's CE (C) Primary Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Claire Evans (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Sharon Wiltshire
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 4.3 / 1
Non-teaching Staff*: 2
Number of pupils: 48
Pupils Per Teacher: 11.2
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 5.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 85.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 92.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.6km

Financials

Total Income: £697,768*
Income Per Pupil: £14,536

Location and Administration

Authority: Staffordshire
Constituency: Tamworth
Electoral Ward: Mease Valley
School Number: 8603051

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 21st March 2014 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Howard Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  2. St Andrew's CofE (C) Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  3. Coton-in-the-Elms Cof E Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  4. All Saints CofE (C) Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  5. St Stephen's Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  6. St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  7. Rosliston CofE Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  8. Walton On Trent CofE Primary and Nursery School (5.8km) show on map
  9. Thomas Russell Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  10. The Rawlett School (6.3km) show on map
  11. Thomas Russell Infants School (6.6km) show on map
  12. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  13. Ashcroft Infants' School (6.6km) show on map
  14. Coton Green Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  15. Flax Hill Junior Academy (6.7km) show on map
  16. Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy (6.7km) show on map
  17. Pegasus School (6.7km) show on map
  18. Whittington Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  19. John Taylor High School (6.8km) show on map
  20. Landau Forte Academy, QEMS (7.3km) show on map
  21. Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form (7.4km) show on map
  22. Streethay Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  23. Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  24. Thomas Barnes Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  25. Moorgate Primary Academy (7.8km) show on map
  26. Stepping Stones School (8.0km) show on map
  27. Linton Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  28. Ankermoor Primary Academy (8.0km) show on map
  29. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (8.1km) show on map
  30. Florendine Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  31. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  32. Scotch Orchard Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  33. The Woodlands Community Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  34. Landau Forte Academy, Amington (8.6km) show on map
  35. William MacGregor Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  36. Kettlebrook Short Stay School (8.8km) show on map
  37. Bridge Short Stay School (8.9km) show on map
  38. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (9.0km) show on map
  39. Two Rivers Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  40. St Chad's CofE (VC) Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  41. Options Trent Acres School (9.0km) show on map
  42. The Linnet Independent Learning Centre (9.1km) show on map
  43. Rykneld Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  44. St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  45. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  46. Five Spires Academy (9.2km) show on map
  47. Rocklands School (9.2km) show on map
  48. Charnwood Primary Academy (9.2km) show on map
  49. Paget High School (9.2km) show on map
  50. Nether Stowe School (9.3km) show on map
  51. Lakeside Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  52. Glascote Academy (9.3km) show on map
  53. Overseal Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  54. John Taylor Free School (9.5km) show on map
  55. Willows Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  56. Saxon Hill Academy (9.5km) show on map
  57. SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  58. King Edward VI School (9.6km) show on map
  59. Oakhill Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  60. Riverview Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  61. Stanton Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  62. Lichfield Cathedral School (9.8km) show on map
  63. Chadsmead Primary Academy (9.9km) show on map
  64. Yoxall St Peter's CofE Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  65. Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  66. Edge Hill Academy (9.9km) show on map
  67. Austrey CofE Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  68. Queen's Croft High School (10.1km) show on map
  69. Longwood Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  70. The Richard Crosse CofE Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  71. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  72. Two Gates Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  73. Two Rivers High School (10.2km) show on map
  74. Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy (10.2km) show on map
  75. Stoneydelph Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  76. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (10.3km) show on map
  77. Bird's Bush Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  78. Millfield Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  79. St George's CofE Controlled Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  80. Paulet High School (10.5km) show on map
  81. The Violet Way Academy (10.6km) show on map
  82. Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  83. Three Peaks Primary Academy (10.7km) show on map
  84. Anglesey Primary Academy (10.7km) show on map
  85. Pennine Way Junior Academy (10.7km) show on map
  86. Church Gresley Infant and Nursery School (10.7km) show on map
  87. The Friary School (10.7km) show on map
  88. Albert Village Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  89. Sir John Moore Church of England Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  90. Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  91. Christ Church Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  92. The Nethersole CofE Academy (11.0km) show on map
  93. Burton and South Derbyshire College (11.1km) show on map
  94. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  95. All Saints CofE (C) Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  96. Wilnecote Junior Academy (11.2km) show on map
  97. The Wilnecote School (11.3km) show on map
  98. Newhall Community Junior School (11.3km) show on map
  99. Donisthorpe Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  100. South Derbyshire Support Centre (11.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Alban's Church of England Aided Primary School, Havant
  2. Bloxham Church of England Primary School, Banbury
  3. Buxton Primary School, Norwich
  4. Swiss Gardens Primary School, Shoreham-by-Sea
  5. St Amand's Catholic Primary School, Wantage
  6. Grenoside Community Primary School, Sheffield
  7. Seaton Primary School
  8. Stoke Bishop Church of England Primary School, Bristol
  9. Newcroft Primary Academy, Loughborough
  10. Bede Burn Primary School, Jarrow
  11. Bitham Brook Primary School, Westbury
  12. St Columb Minor Academy, Newquay
  13. Blakehill Primary School, Bradford
  14. Willingham Primary School, Cambridge
  15. Barnwood Church of England Primary School, Gloucester
  16. Castle Primary School, Fareham
  17. Towcester Church of England Primary School
  18. Scarning Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Dereham
  19. Buckingham Park Primary School, Shoreham-by-Sea
  20. Warley Primary School, Brentwood
  21. Pixies Hill Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  22. Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School, Lytham St Annes
  23. Luddendenfoot Academy, Halifax
  24. Sileby Redlands Community Primary School, Loughborough
  25. Seaside Primary School, Lancing
  26. Elworth Hall Primary School, Sandbach
  27. Cubert School, Newquay
  28. South Molton Community Primary School
  29. Earls Colne Primary School and Nursery, Colchester
  30. Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School, Cramlington
  31. Epping Primary School
  32. Mount Primary School, Wirral
  33. Greenleas Primary School, Wallasey
  34. All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple, Stockport
  35. Buckingham Primary School
  36. Styal Primary School, Wilmslow
  37. Longridge St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Primary School, Preston
  38. North Newton Community Primary School, Bridgwater
  39. Colgate Primary School, Horsham
  40. Orrell Holgate Academy, Wigan
  41. Crowan Primary School, Camborne
  42. Ladymount Catholic Primary School, Wirral
  43. Forest Row Church of England Primary School
  44. The Hackthorn Church of England Primary School, Lincoln
  45. Lyminster Primary School, Littlehampton
  46. Corsham Primary School
  47. Hill West Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  48. Baldwins Hill Primary School, East Grinstead
  49. Clare Community Primary School, Sudbury
  50. Romiley Primary School, Stockport
  51. Wigan St Andrew's CofE Junior and Infant School
  52. Portobello Primary School, Chester le Street
  53. Hamble Primary School, Southampton
  54. Preston Primary School, Hull
  55. Audley Primary School, Caterham
  56. The Canons C of E Primary School, Bedworth
  57. Rattlesden Church of England Primary Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  58. Ivy Lane Primary School, Chippenham
  59. Lowton West Primary School, Warrington
  60. St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield
  61. Bovey Tracey Primary School, Newton Abbot
  62. Saltdean Primary School, Brighton
  63. South View Community Primary School, Peterborough
  64. Cotgrave CofE Primary School, Nottingham
  65. Padstow School
  66. Chilton Primary School, Ramsgate
  67. St Uny CofE Academy, St Ives
  68. Hunwick Primary School, Crook
  69. Ann Edwards Church of England Primary School, Cirencester
  70. Kings Worthy Primary School, Winchester
  71. Baston CE Primary School, Peterborough
  72. Lynsted and Norton Primary School, Sittingbourne
  73. William Alvey School, Sleaford
  74. Glen Hills Primary School, Leicester
  75. Combe Down CofE Primary School, Bath
  76. Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's CofE Primary School
  77. Horwich Parish CofE Primary School, Bolton
  78. Bill Quay Primary School, Gateshead
  79. Wilstead Primary School, Bedford
  80. Borough Green Primary School, Sevenoaks
  81. Trimley St Mary Primary School, Felixstowe
  82. St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School, Scunthorpe
  83. Uffculme Primary School, Cullompton
  84. Glen Park Primary School, Plymouth
  85. Sutton-At-Hone Church of England Primary School, Dartford
  86. St Mary's CofE School, Truro
  87. Harrietsham Church of England Primary School, Maidstone
  88. Blaby Thistly Meadow Primary School, Leicester
  89. Edwards Hall Primary School, Leigh-on-Sea
  90. Riverside Primary School, Hullbridge
  91. Blaby Stokes Church of England Primary School, Leicester
  92. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upton, Wirral
  93. St Nicolas' CofE Primary School, Brighton
  94. Wickford Primary School
  95. Bishops Hull Primary School, Taunton
  96. Bruton Primary School
  97. Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy, Cheltenham
  98. Burley Gate CofE Primary School, Hereford
  99. Chelmondiston Church of England Primary School, Ipswich
  100. Maundene School, Chatham

 | Copyright © 2020 |