Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 The Furlongs
 Ingatestone
 Essex CM4 0AL
Telephone: 01277 353689

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary Aided School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Neil Taggart
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 6.0 / 3.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.9
Number of pupils: 186
Pupils Per Teacher: 31.0
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 15.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.7km

Financials

Total Income: £971,521*
Income Per Pupil: £5,223

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Brentwood and Ongar
Electoral Ward: Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
School Number: 8813780

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th May 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Ingatestone Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Anglo European School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Mountnessing Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  4. Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Cont... (3.2km) show on map
  5. Brightside Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  6. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary ... (4.4km) show on map
  7. Stock Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  8. Highwood Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  9. Woodlands School Hutton Manor (4.7km) show on map
  10. Buttsbury Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  11. Buttsbury Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  12. St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  13. Long Ridings Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  14. Willowbrook Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  15. Shenfield High School (4.8km) show on map
  16. Mayflower High School (5.0km) show on map
  17. Blackmore Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  18. St John's School (5.2km) show on map
  19. Doddinghurst Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  20. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School (5.7km) show on map
  21. St Martin's School Brentwood (5.9km) show on map
  22. Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primar... (5.9km) show on map
  23. Quilters Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  24. Quilters Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  25. The Billericay School (6.3km) show on map
  26. Sunnymede Junior School (6.3km) show on map
  27. Sunnymede Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  28. Ramsden Hall Academy (6.5km) show on map
  29. St Helen's Catholic Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  30. St Helen's Catholic Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  31. Writtle Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  32. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (7.0km) show on map
  33. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (7.0km) show on map
  34. Becket Keys Church of England Free School (7.1km) show on map
  35. Grove House School (7.1km) show on map
  36. Writtle Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  37. South Green Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  38. Thriftwood School (7.1km) show on map
  39. Brentwood School (7.2km) show on map
  40. Endeavour Co-Operative Academy (7.3km) show on map
  41. South Green Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  42. Hogarth Primary School and Nursery (7.3km) show on map
  43. Larchwood Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  44. Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  45. Bentley St Paul's Church of England Voluntary... (7.5km) show on map
  46. Galleywood Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  47. St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aide... (7.6km) show on map
  48. Brentwood County High School (7.6km) show on map
  49. Hylands School (7.7km) show on map
  50. Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School (7.7km) show on map
  51. Mildmay Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  52. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  53. Widford Lodge School (7.9km) show on map
  54. Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlle... (7.9km) show on map
  55. Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary... (8.0km) show on map
  56. Moulsham High School (8.3km) show on map
  57. St Peters Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (8.3km) show on map
  58. Moulsham Infant School (8.6km) show on map
  59. Moulsham Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  60. Community College Initiative Ltd (8.6km) show on map
  61. Beehive Lane Community Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  62. St Cedd's School (8.6km) show on map
  63. Chelmsford College (8.7km) show on map
  64. Oaklands Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  65. Westlands Community Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  66. Holly Trees Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  67. St Anne's School (8.9km) show on map
  68. Great Baddow High School (8.9km) show on map
  69. Warley Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  70. Roxwell Church of England Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  71. High Ongar Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  72. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  73. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (9.3km) show on map
  74. Woodcroft Nursery School (9.4km) show on map
  75. Larkrise Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  76. Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery (9.6km) show on map
  77. Maltese Road Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  78. Ursuline Preparatory School (9.8km) show on map
  79. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford (9.9km) show on map
  80. Octavia House Schools, Essex (9.9km) show on map
  81. Crays Hill Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  82. Kings Road Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  83. Meadgate Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  84. The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aid... (10.1km) show on map
  85. Chelmsford County High School for Girls (10.2km) show on map
  86. Baddow Hall Infant School (10.3km) show on map
  87. Baddow Hall Junior School (10.3km) show on map
  88. Trinity Road Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  89. Chipping Ongar Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  90. Tanglewood Nursery School (10.3km) show on map
  91. Parkwood Academy (10.3km) show on map
  92. Noak Bridge Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  93. The Ongar Academy (10.4km) show on map
  94. Millhouse Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  95. Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School (10.5km) show on map
  96. St Pius X Catholic Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  97. Dr Walker's Church of England Voluntary Contr... (10.6km) show on map
  98. Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery (10.8km) show on map
  99. Ongar Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  100. St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford (10.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  2. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  3. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  4. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  5. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  6. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  7. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  8. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  9. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  10. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  11. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  12. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  13. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  14. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  15. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  16. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  17. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  18. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  19. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  20. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  21. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  22. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  23. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  24. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  25. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  26. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  27. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  28. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  29. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  30. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  31. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  32. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  33. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  34. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  35. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  36. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  37. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  38. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  39. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  40. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  41. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  42. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  43. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  44. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  45. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  46. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  47. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  48. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  49. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  50. Howden Junior School, Goole
  51. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  52. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  53. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  54. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  55. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  56. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  57. Newlaithes Junior School, Carlisle
  58. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  59. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  60. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  61. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  62. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  63. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  64. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  65. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  66. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  67. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  68. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  69. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  70. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  71. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  72. Hammond School, Lightwater
  73. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  74. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  75. Thames Ditton Junior School
  76. St Peter's Church of England Academy, Wellingborough
  77. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  78. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  79. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  80. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  81. Olney Middle School
  82. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  83. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  84. Godalming Junior School
  85. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  86. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  87. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  88. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  89. Bishop's Waltham Junior School, Southampton
  90. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  91. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  92. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  93. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  94. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  95. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  96. Marchwood Junior School, Southampton
  97. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  98. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  99. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  100. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham

 | Copyright © 2022 |