Telferscot Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Telferscot Road
 Balham
 London SW12 0HW
Telephone: 020 8673 7362

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr David Cooper (since January 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Jennifer Martin (went to Freshfield Nursery School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 22.2 / 19.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 6.6
Number of pupils: 420
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.9
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 12.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 51.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 27.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Financials

Total Income: £3,095,760*
Income Per Pupil: £7,370

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Lambeth
Constituency: Streatham
Electoral Ward: Thornton
School Number: 2082591

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th November 2014 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Bede's Catholic Infant School (0.3km) show on map
  2. The White House Preparatory School & Woodento... (0.3km) show on map
  3. Henry Cavendish Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  4. The Michael Tippett College (0.5km) show on map
  5. London Steiner School (0.5km) show on map
  6. St Bernadette Catholic Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  7. La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Streatham & Clapham High School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Richard Atkins Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Alderbrook Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  11. Ravenstone Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  12. Maytree Nursery School (1.1km) show on map
  13. Christ Church, Streatham Church of England Pr... (1.2km) show on map
  14. Bonneville Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  15. Glenbrook Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  16. Harris Academy Clapham (1.2km) show on map
  17. Eveline Day School (1.2km) show on map
  18. Rutherford House School (1.2km) show on map
  19. Balham Nursery School (1.2km) show on map
  20. Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  21. The Livity School (1.2km) show on map
  22. St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College (1.2km) show on map
  23. Chestnut Grove School (1.2km) show on map
  24. Hornsby House School (1.3km) show on map
  25. Holmewood Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  26. The Orchard School (1.4km) show on map
  27. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  28. Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  29. Oliver House Preparatory School (1.4km) show on map
  30. Iqra Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  31. Streatham Wells Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  32. Dunraven School (1.5km) show on map
  33. St Anselm's Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  34. Oak Lodge School (1.6km) show on map
  35. Elm Court School (1.6km) show on map
  36. Kings Avenue School (1.6km) show on map
  37. Lambeth Academy (1.6km) show on map
  38. Fenstanton Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  39. City Heights E-ACT Academy (1.7km) show on map
  40. Broomwood Hall School (1.7km) show on map
  41. Hitherfield Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  42. St Leonard's Church of England Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  43. Lambeth College (1.8km) show on map
  44. Sunnyhill Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  45. St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  46. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  47. Fircroft Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  48. St Martin in the Fields High School for Girls (2.0km) show on map
  49. Finton House School (2.0km) show on map
  50. Hillbrook School (2.0km) show on map
  51. Jubilee Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  52. Trinity Academy (2.0km) show on map
  53. South Bank UTC (2.0km) show on map
  54. Thomas's Clapham (2.0km) show on map
  55. Triangle Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  56. Sudbourne Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  57. Honeywell Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  58. Honeywell Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  59. Al Risalah Secondary School (2.2km) show on map
  60. Al Risalah Boys' School (2.2km) show on map
  61. Northcote Lodge School (2.2km) show on map
  62. Ernest Bevin College (2.2km) show on map
  63. Nightingale Community Academy (2.2km) show on map
  64. St Andrew's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  65. Franciscan Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  66. Penwortham Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  67. Eaton House the Manor School (2.3km) show on map
  68. Goldfinch Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  69. Parkgate House School (2.4km) show on map
  70. Graveney School (2.4km) show on map
  71. Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School (2.4km) show on map
  72. Macaulay Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  73. The Elmgreen School (2.4km) show on map
  74. Francis Barber Pupil Referral Unit (2.4km) show on map
  75. Tooting Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  76. Clapham Manor Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  77. Belleville Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  78. Gatton (VA) Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  79. Wandsworth Hospital and Home Tuition Service (2.5km) show on map
  80. Effra Nursery School and Early Years Centre (2.5km) show on map
  81. St Boniface RC Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  82. Belleville Wix Academy (2.5km) show on map
  83. Dolphin School (Incorporating Noahs Ark Nurse... (2.5km) show on map
  84. Furzedown Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  85. Ark Bolingbroke Academy (2.6km) show on map
  86. Julian's School (2.6km) show on map
  87. St Jude's Church of England Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  88. Rosemead Preparatory School (2.6km) show on map
  89. Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Prim... (2.6km) show on map
  90. Rosendale Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  91. Links Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  92. Broadwater Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  93. Turney Primary and Secondary Special School (2.9km) show on map
  94. Battersea Rise (2.9km) show on map
  95. Silburn Reid (2.9km) show on map
  96. Crown Lane Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  97. Burntwood School (3.0km) show on map
  98. Stockwell Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  99. Lansdowne School (3.0km) show on map
  100. Sellincourt Primary School (3.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. The Langley Academy Primary, Slough
  2. St Matthew's Primary School, Cambridge
  3. Brady Primary School, Rainham
  4. South Lake Primary School, Reading
  5. Hillcross Primary School, Morden
  6. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  7. Camp Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  8. The Winchcombe School, Newbury
  9. Lent Rise School, Slough
  10. St Gregory's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  11. Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  12. Shaw Ridge Primary School, Swindon
  13. Hereward Primary School, Loughton
  14. Brooklands Primary School, London
  15. St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Derby
  16. Thorn Grove Primary School, Cheadle
  17. Windhill21, Bishop's Stortford
  18. Gordon Primary School, London
  19. Carswell Community Primary School, Abingdon
  20. Handsworth Primary School, London
  21. Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School, Potters Bar
  22. Manorcroft Primary School, Egham
  23. Eastlands Primary School, Rugby
  24. Gledhow Primary School, Leeds
  25. Caldershaw Primary School, Rochdale
  26. Etchells Primary School, Cheadle
  27. Hadrian Academy, Dunstable
  28. Kings Heath Primary School, Birmingham
  29. Valley Primary School, Bromley
  30. Dorchester Primary School, Worcester Park
  31. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Droitwich
  32. Benton Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  33. Stanley Primary School, Teddington
  34. Norden Community Primary School, Rochdale
  35. St Joseph's Primary School, Sheffield
  36. Bramingham Primary School, Luton
  37. Water Leys Primary School, Wigston
  38. John Ball Primary School, London
  39. Heber Primary School, London
  40. Ravensdale Primary School, Coventry
  41. The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  42. Woodheys Primary School, Sale
  43. Oxley Park Academy, Milton Keynes
  44. Didcot Primary Academy
  45. Dovelands Primary School, Leicester
  46. Edmund Waller Primary School, London
  47. South Ascot Village Primary School
  48. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Gillingham
  49. The Vale Academy, Dunstable
  50. Forestdale Primary School, Croydon
  51. St John Fisher RC Primary School, London
  52. The Ryde School, Hatfield
  53. All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney, London
  54. Christ Church New Malden CofE Primary School
  55. Monkston Primary School, Milton Keynes
  56. Carrington Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  57. Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery, Woking
  58. Eliot Bank Primary School, London
  59. The Oaks Primary School & Nursery, Crawley
  60. Penwortham Primary School, London
  61. St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet
  62. Parkfield Primary School, Taunton
  63. North Town Academy, Taunton
  64. Cannon Park Primary School, Coventry
  65. St Simon's Catholic Primary School, Stockport
  66. Boothville Primary School, Northampton
  67. Broughton Fields Primary School, Milton Keynes
  68. Cliff Lane Primary School, Ipswich
  69. Ashby Fields Primary School, Daventry
  70. Edward Feild Primary School, Kidlington
  71. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Bristol
  72. Whiteknights Primary School, Reading
  73. St Peters CofE Primary School, Birmingham
  74. Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School, London
  75. Belleville Primary School, London
  76. Lovelace Primary School, Chessington
  77. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Bristol
  78. Bessemer Grange Primary School, London
  79. St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School, London
  80. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  81. Saint Albert the Great Catholic Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  82. Zouch Academy, Tidworth
  83. Brindishe Manor School, London
  84. Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School
  85. St Andrew's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Hove
  86. St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  87. Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School, Northampton
  88. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Smethwick
  89. Longford Park Primary School, Banbury
  90. East Hunsbury Primary School, Northampton
  91. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Cheshunt
  92. Watchfield Primary School, Swindon
  93. Hotwells Primary School, Bristol
  94. High Wycombe Church of England Combined School
  95. Little Stanion Primary School, Corby
  96. Gordonbrock Primary School, Brockley
  97. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Enfield
  98. Bishop Perrin Church of England Primary School, Twickenham
  99. Broad Oak Primary School, Manchester
  100. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Farnborough

 | Copyright © 2021 |