The Reginald Mitchell Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Congleton Road
 Butt Lane
 Stoke-on-Trent
 Staffordshire ST7 1NA
Telephone: 01782 973835

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2019
History: This school arose from The Reginald Mitchell Primary School
Trust: Children First Learning Partnership

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Abigail Rourke (since September 2016 – came from Kingsfield First School)
Previous Headteacher: Alan Stancliffe
Number of pupils: 210
Sex: Mixed (58% boys / 42% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 21.2% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 94.4%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 89.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.0km

Location and Administration

Authority: Staffordshire
Constituency: Stoke-on-Trent North
Electoral Ward: Talke and Butt Lane
School Number: 8602219

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th November 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Saviour's CofE Academy (0.3km) show on map
  2. The King's CofE Academy (0.9km) show on map
  3. St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary (1.2km) show on map
  4. Bluebell School Ltd (1.5km) show on map
  5. St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  6. Dove Bank Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  7. Springhead Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  8. Kidsgrove Secondary School (1.9km) show on map
  9. Kidsgrove Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  10. Excalibur Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  11. NAS Church Lawton School (2.5km) show on map
  12. Goldenhill Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  13. Scholar Green Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  14. Star Academy, Sandyford (3.0km) show on map
  15. St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Goldenhill (3.2km) show on map
  16. Alsager Highfields Community Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  17. Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  18. Thursfield Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  19. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  20. Summerbank Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  21. Castle Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  22. St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  23. Rode Heath Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  24. Packmoor Ormiston Academy (4.0km) show on map
  25. Ravensmead Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  26. Ormiston Horizon Academy (4.2km) show on map
  27. Watermill School (4.2km) show on map
  28. Alsager School (4.3km) show on map
  29. Crackley Bank Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  30. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  31. Pikemere School (4.5km) show on map
  32. Peak Education - Audley (4.5km) show on map
  33. Cranberry Academy (4.5km) show on map
  34. St Margaret Ward Catholic Academy (4.6km) show on map
  35. Wood Lane Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  36. Mill Hill Primary Academy (4.7km) show on map
  37. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  38. Whitfield Valley Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  39. Bursley Academy (5.0km) show on map
  40. Chesterton Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  41. Co-op Academy Stoke-On-Trent (5.1km) show on map
  42. Sun Academy Bradwell (5.2km) show on map
  43. Chesterton Community Sports College (5.2km) show on map
  44. Churchfields Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  45. Burnwood Community Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  46. Saint Nathaniel's Academy (5.7km) show on map
  47. Knypersley First School (5.7km) show on map
  48. Haywood Academy (5.7km) show on map
  49. Roaches School (5.8km) show on map
  50. Pace Education (5.9km) show on map
  51. Sir Thomas Boughey Academy (6.0km) show on map
  52. James Bateman Middle School (6.1km) show on map
  53. Nisai House Stoke (6.1km) show on map
  54. Oaklands Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  55. The Richard Heathcote Community Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  56. Ball Green Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  57. Biddulph High School (6.2km) show on map
  58. Jackfield Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  59. Moorpark Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  60. Smallwood CofE Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  61. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy (6.3km) show on map
  62. Kingsfield First School (6.5km) show on map
  63. Ellison Primary Academy (6.6km) show on map
  64. Squirrel Hayes First School (6.7km) show on map
  65. St Marys Catholic Academy (6.7km) show on map
  66. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School (6.8km) show on map
  67. North Road Academy (6.9km) show on map
  68. The Orme Academy (6.9km) show on map
  69. St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  70. St Peter's Catholic Academy (7.1km) show on map
  71. Smallthorne Primary Academy (7.1km) show on map
  72. Merryfields School (7.1km) show on map
  73. New Ford Academy (7.2km) show on map
  74. Hempstalls Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  75. Cedars - Newcastle, Moorlands and Darwin Bases (7.4km) show on map
  76. Norton-Le-Moors Primary Academy (7.5km) show on map
  77. May Bank Infants' School (7.6km) show on map
  78. Forest Park Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  79. Sneyd Academy (7.7km) show on map
  80. Knutton St Marys CofE Academy (7.7km) show on map
  81. Woodhouse Academy (7.7km) show on map
  82. Oxhey First School (7.7km) show on map
  83. Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  84. St Anne's CofE (VC) Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  85. Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group (8.0km) show on map
  86. The Excel Academy (8.0km) show on map
  87. St John Fisher Catholic College (8.0km) show on map
  88. St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  89. Silverdale Primary Academy (8.1km) show on map
  90. Hamilton Academy (8.2km) show on map
  91. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  92. Etruscan Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  93. Lyme Brook Independent School (8.4km) show on map
  94. Phoenix U16 Independent School (8.4km) show on map
  95. Holden Lane Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  96. St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy (8.5km) show on map
  97. Grove Academy (8.5km) show on map
  98. The Quinta Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  99. Marlfields Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  100. Cornerstone Academy (8.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Swillington Primary School, Leeds
  2. Longwood Primary School, Tamworth
  3. Theddlethorpe Academy, Mablethorpe
  4. Eastfield Primary Academy, Immingham
  5. Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School, Swadlincote
  6. Silloth Primary School, Wigton
  7. Rectory CofE Primary School, Wigan
  8. Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School
  9. Ordsall Primary School, Retford
  10. Sun Academy Bradwell, Newcastle-Under-Lyme
  11. Forest Hall Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  12. Moorthorpe Primary (J and I ) School, Pontefract
  13. South Hiendley Primary School, Barnsley
  14. Watling Street Primary School, Walsall
  15. Trannack Primary School, Helston
  16. Newcomen Primary School, Redcar
  17. Sharlston Community School, Wakefield
  18. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School, St Helens
  19. Caunton Dean Hole CofE Primary School, Newark
  20. Elkesley Primary and Nursery School, Retford
  21. Fitzwilliam Primary School, Wakefield
  22. Old Clee Primary Academy, Grimsby
  23. Brampton Primary School
  24. Dundale Primary School and Nursery, Tring
  25. Barnwell Academy, Houghton le Spring
  26. Highfield Community Primary School, Chester
  27. Sir John Offley CofE (VC) Primary School, Crewe
  28. Three Peaks Primary Academy, Tamworth
  29. Blaydon West Primary School, Blaydon-on-Tyne
  30. Upperby Primary School, Carlisle
  31. Weaverthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Schoo...
  32. Mattersey Primary School, Doncaster
  33. Fieldhead Carr Primary School, Leeds
  34. St Gregory Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School,...
  35. Maltby Redwood Academy, Rotherham
  36. Thrybergh Fullerton Church of England Primary Academy, Rotherham
  37. Patrington CofE Primary Academy, Hull
  38. Bentham Community Primary School, Lancaster
  39. Ashbourne Hilltop Primary and Nursery School
  40. Knowsley Village School, Prescot
  41. Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School, Hereford
  42. St Catherine's CofE Primary School, Newton Abbot
  43. Southery Academy, Downham Market
  44. St Mary's Bluecoat CofE (VA) Primary School, Bridgnorth
  45. Meare Village Primary School, Glastonbury
  46. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge
  47. St Columba CE Primary School, Fareham
  48. Wilden CofE VA Primary School, Bedford
  49. Boskenwyn Community Primary School, Helston
  50. Whitwell Primary School, Worksop
  51. Ashton CofE Primary School, Northampton
  52. Priory Primary School, Hull
  53. Greengates Primary Academy, Bradford
  54. Hollingworth Primary School, Hyde
  55. Bryn St Peter's CofE Primary School, Wigan
  56. Willow Green Academy, Knottingley
  57. Loscoe CofE Primary School and Nursery, Heanor
  58. Billingham South Community Primary School
  59. Leiston Primary School
  60. Kellington Primary School, Goole
  61. Bildeston Primary School, Ipswich
  62. Arlecdon Primary School, Frizington
  63. Scawthorpe Castle Hills Primary School, Doncaster
  64. Longmoor Primary School, Nottingham
  65. Newtown Primary School (High Peak Federation), New Mills
  66. Stalmine Primary School, Poulton-le-Fylde
  67. St Barnabas Church of England School, Market Lavington, Devizes
  68. Hurst Hill Primary School, Bilston
  69. Denholme Primary School, Bradford
  70. Todmorden CofE J, I & N School
  71. St Martin's CofE Primary School, Doncaster
  72. Ash Cartwright and Kelsey Church of England Primary School, Canterbury
  73. Banks Methodist School, Southport
  74. Walcott Primary School, Lincoln
  75. Highcliffe Primary School, Guisborough
  76. Rose Wood Academy, Middlesbrough
  77. St Stephen Churchtown Academy, St Austell
  78. Birley Spa Primary Academy, Sheffield
  79. Barton Church of England Primary School, Richmond
  80. The Glebe Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  81. Linton Primary School, Swadlincote
  82. Shurdington Church of England Primary School, Cheltenham
  83. Langwith Bassett Junior Academy, Mansfield
  84. Rushcroft Primary School, Oldham
  85. Ramshaw Primary School, Bishop Auckland
  86. Hampton Primary School, Herne Bay
  87. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  88. Kingshill Church School, Nailsea
  89. Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy, Ferryhill
  90. Lovington Church of England Primary School, Castle Cary
  91. Shay Lane Primary (J and I) School, Wakefield
  92. Hadrian Park Primary School, Wallsend
  93. Lisle Marsden Church of England Primary Academy, Grimsby
  94. Darley Churchtown Church of England Primary School, Matlock
  95. Wallands Community Primary School, Lewes
  96. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  97. Highgate Primary Academy, Rotherham
  98. Troon Community Primary School, Camborne
  99. Stapleford Abbotts Primary School, Romford
  100. Crosscanonby St John's CofE School, Maryport

 | Copyright © 2021 |