Winterhill School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 High Street
 Kimberworth
 Rotherham
 South Yorkshire S61 2BD
Telephone: 01709 740232

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from Winterhill School
Trust: Leaders in Learning Multi Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Stephen Rhodes (since July 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Roger Burman
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 68 / 30.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 23.9
Number of pupils: 1029
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.1
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 22.3% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 29.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 28.9% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 62.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 50.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.8km

Location and Administration

Authority: Rotherham
Constituency: Rotherham
Electoral Ward: Rotherham West
School Number: 3724010

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th February 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Meadow View Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Abbey School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Kimberworth Community Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Kelford School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Redscope Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. Blackburn Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  8. Thornhill Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Roughwood Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Ferham Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  11. Wingfield Academy (1.9km) show on map
  12. Rockingham Junior and Infant School (2.2km) show on map
  13. Tinsley Meadows Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  14. Concord Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  15. Wincobank Nursery and Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  16. Greasbrough Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  17. Hinde House 2-16 School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Limpsfield Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  19. Brightside Nursery and Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  20. RNN Group (3.0km) show on map
  21. Firth Park Academy (3.2km) show on map
  22. Beck Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  23. Hatfield Academy (3.3km) show on map
  24. Thorpe Hesley Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  25. Canklow Woods Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  26. St Ann's Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  27. Thomas Rotherham College (3.6km) show on map
  28. Hartley Brook Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  29. Eastwood Village Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  30. Brinsworth Manor Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  31. Brinsworth Manor Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  32. Clifton Community School (3.8km) show on map
  33. Brinsworth Academy (3.9km) show on map
  34. Broom Valley Community School (3.9km) show on map
  35. Owler Brook Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  36. St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy (4.0km) show on map
  37. Oakwood High School (4.0km) show on map
  38. Coleridge Primary (4.1km) show on map
  39. Longley Park Sixth Form College (4.1km) show on map
  40. Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  41. Hucklow Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  42. ROTHERHAM OPPORTUNITIES COLLEGE (4.1km) show on map
  43. East Dene Primary (4.3km) show on map
  44. Chapeltown Academy (4.3km) show on map
  45. Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  46. Seraphic Academy (4.4km) show on map
  47. Fir Vale School (4.4km) show on map
  48. Oasis Academy Fir Vale (4.5km) show on map
  49. Monteney Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  50. Holgate Meadows School (4.6km) show on map
  51. Whiteways Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  52. Phillimore Community Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  53. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park (4.6km) show on map
  54. Ecclesfield Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  55. Ellern Mede Moorgate School (4.7km) show on map
  56. Badsley Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  57. Oasis Academy Don Valley (4.7km) show on map
  58. Brinsworth Howarth Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  59. Ecclesfield School (4.8km) show on map
  60. Herringthorpe Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  61. Herringthorpe Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  62. Rawmarsh Community School (4.8km) show on map
  63. Rotherham Aspire (4.8km) show on map
  64. Arnold Nursery School and Children's Centre (4.9km) show on map
  65. Rawmarsh Nursery School and Childrens Centre (4.9km) show on map
  66. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  67. Al-Mahad Al-Islami (5.0km) show on map
  68. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  69. St Bernard's Catholic High School (5.1km) show on map
  70. Sitwell Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  71. Sitwell Junior School (5.1km) show on map
  72. The Rowan Centre (5.1km) show on map
  73. Monkwood Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  74. Catcliffe Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  75. High Greave Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  76. High Greave Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  77. Wentworth CofE Junior and Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  78. High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy (5.3km) show on map
  79. High Hazels Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  80. Newman School (5.3km) show on map
  81. Coit Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  82. E-ACT Pathways Academy (5.4km) show on map
  83. Rawmarsh Rosehill Junior School (5.5km) show on map
  84. Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School (5.5km) show on map
  85. Southey Green Primary School and Nurseries (5.5km) show on map
  86. St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam) (5.5km) show on map
  87. Whiston Junior and Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  88. Rawmarsh Ryecroft Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  89. Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  90. Abbeyfield Primary Academy (5.6km) show on map
  91. Byron Wood Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  92. St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary ... (5.8km) show on map
  93. Yewlands Academy (5.8km) show on map
  94. Woolley Wood School (5.8km) show on map
  95. Mansel Primary (5.8km) show on map
  96. Lound Junior School (5.8km) show on map
  97. Trinity Croft CofE Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  98. Oasis Academy Watermead (5.9km) show on map
  99. Chaucer School (5.9km) show on map
  100. Waverley Junior Academy (6.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Lealands High School, Luton
  2. Droylsden Academy, Manchester
  3. Coleridge Community College, Cambridge
  4. Goffs - Churchgate Academy, Waltham Cross
  5. Beaumont Leys School, Leicester
  6. Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy, Oldbury
  7. Thomas Knyvett College, Ashford
  8. Twickenham School
  9. The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College, Rugby
  10. Harris Church of England Academy, Rugby
  11. Sale High School
  12. The Gateway Academy, Grays
  13. Ellesmere Park High School, Manchester
  14. The Barlow RC High School and Specialist Science College, Manchester
  15. Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough
  16. Unsworth Academy, Bury
  17. Bishop Perowne CofE College, Worcester
  18. Cockburn School, Leeds
  19. The Winstanley School, Leicester
  20. Wayland Academy, Thetford
  21. Putteridge High School, Luton
  22. Fairfield High School, Bristol
  23. The Link Academy, Dudley
  24. Harris Academy Rainham
  25. St Patrick's RC High School and Arts College, Manchester
  26. St Cuthbert's RC High School, Rochdale
  27. Ormiston Meridian Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  28. Trinity Academy Cathedral, Wakefield
  29. Buckler's Mead Academy, Yeovil
  30. Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn, Accrington
  31. Blessed John Henry Newman Roman Catholic College, Oldham
  32. Cranbourne, Basingstoke
  33. Co-op Academy Swinton, Manchester
  34. Chorlton High School, Manchester
  35. Murray Park Community School, Derby
  36. De La Salle School, Basildon
  37. St Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Scunthorpe
  38. Daubeney Academy, Bedford
  39. Burnt Mill Academy, Harlow
  40. Priory School, Southsea
  41. Ortu Hassenbrook Academy, Stanford-le-Hope
  42. Chessington School
  43. Stopsley High School, Luton
  44. The Matthew Arnold School, Staines-upon-Thames
  45. Oasis Academy Lord's Hill, Southampton
  46. Handsworth Grange Community Sports College, Sheffield
  47. Oulder Hill Community School and Language College, Rochdale
  48. Regents Park Community College, Southampton
  49. The Telford Priory School
  50. Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke
  51. Westbourne Academy, Ipswich
  52. St Thomas à Becket Catholic Secondary School, Wakefield
  53. Corpus Christi Catholic College, Leeds
  54. Kearsley Academy, Bolton
  55. Fernhill School, Farnborough
  56. Hollingworth Academy, Rochdale
  57. President Kennedy School Academy, Coventry
  58. Salendine Nook High School Academy, Huddersfield
  59. Stockport Academy
  60. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  61. Miltoncross Academy, Portsmouth
  62. Goole Academy
  63. Castle Newnham School, Bedford
  64. Chantry Academy, Ipswich
  65. Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow
  66. St Michael's Catholic College, London
  67. Hans Price Academy, Weston-super-Mare
  68. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  69. The Brittons Academy, Rainham
  70. Wykham Park, Banbury
  71. Philips High School, Manchester
  72. Ercall Wood Academy, Telford
  73. St Edmund's Catholic School, Dover
  74. Parrenthorn High School, Manchester
  75. Cambourne Village College, Cambridge
  76. St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School, Bristol
  77. Ifield Community College, Crawley
  78. Patchway Community School, Almondsbury
  79. E-Act Royton and Crompton Academy, Oldham
  80. Newfield Secondary School, Sheffield
  81. Arena Academy, Birmingham
  82. The Hereford Academy
  83. Langley School, Solihull
  84. Upper Shirley High School, Southampton
  85. Campion School, Leamington Spa
  86. Bramcote College, Nottingham
  87. Outwood Academy Foxhills, Scunthorpe
  88. Ruskin Community High School, Crewe
  89. Hertswood Academy, Borehamwood
  90. Sir William Stanier Community School, Crewe
  91. St James School, Exeter
  92. St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School, Chatham
  93. King's Lynn Academy
  94. Bower Park Academy, Romford
  95. Beckfoot Oakbank, Keighley
  96. Noel-Baker Academy, Derby
  97. Robert Blake Science College, Bridgwater
  98. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  99. St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy, Lincoln
  100. Lyndon School, Solihull

 | Copyright © 2021 |