The Watford UTC

 

Contact Details

Address:
 18 Colonial Way
 Watford
 Hertfordshire WD24 4PT
Telephone: 01923 905240

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
Trust: The Watford UTC
Sponsor: David Meller

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Paul Quinn (since September 2019 – came from Longbenton High School)
Previous Headteacher: Emma Loveland (went to The Elstree UTC)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 19.6 / 1
Non-teaching Staff*: 2
Number of pupils: 174
Pupils Per Teacher: 8.9
Sex: Mixed (59% boys / 41% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 20.4% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.1% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 50.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 48.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.0km

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Constituency: Watford
Electoral Ward: Tudor
School Number: 9194021

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 15th March 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Knutsford Primary Academy (0.5km) show on map
  2. Parkgate Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Highwood Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  4. Watford St John's Church of England Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  5. Parkgate Infants' and Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  6. Central Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  8. West Herts College (1.3km) show on map
  9. Lanchester Community Free School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Nascot Wood Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Beechfield School (1.5km) show on map
  12. Chater Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Queens' School (1.8km) show on map
  14. The Grove Academy (1.8km) show on map
  15. Longwood School & Nursery (1.8km) show on map
  16. Watford Grammar School for Girls (1.8km) show on map
  17. Purcell School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) (1.8km) show on map
  19. Cherry Tree Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Chater Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  21. Field Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  22. Stanborough Secondary School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Watford Grammar School for Boys (2.1km) show on map
  24. The Orchard Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  25. Cassiobury Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  26. Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  27. Stanborough Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  28. Bhaktivedanta Manor School (2.3km) show on map
  29. Bushey and Oxhey Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  30. Kingswood Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  31. Bushey Manor Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  32. Laurance Haines School (2.5km) show on map
  33. Kingsway Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  34. Chessbrook Education Support Centre (2.7km) show on map
  35. Kingsway Infants' School (2.7km) show on map
  36. Falconer School (2.7km) show on map
  37. The Bushey Academy (2.7km) show on map
  38. Bournehall Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  39. Oxhey Early Years Centre (2.8km) show on map
  40. Bromet Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  41. Westfield Academy (2.9km) show on map
  42. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery (2.9km) show on map
  43. Holy Rood Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  44. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  45. Leavesden JMI School (3.0km) show on map
  46. Ascot Road Community Free School (3.1km) show on map
  47. Coates Way JMI and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  48. Holywell Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  49. Edge Grove School (3.3km) show on map
  50. St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  51. Little Reddings Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  52. Garston Manor School (3.3km) show on map
  53. Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  54. Francis Combe Academy (3.4km) show on map
  55. Meadow Wood School (3.5km) show on map
  56. Bushey Meads School (3.5km) show on map
  57. St Hilda's School (3.6km) show on map
  58. Saint Michael's Catholic High School (3.6km) show on map
  59. St Margaret's School (3.8km) show on map
  60. High Elms Manor School (3.9km) show on map
  61. Ashfield Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  62. Croxley Danes School (3.9km) show on map
  63. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  64. Little Green Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  65. Parmiter's School (4.0km) show on map
  66. Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery (4.1km) show on map
  67. Fair Field Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  68. Tanners Wood Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  69. Colnbrook School (4.2km) show on map
  70. Warren Dell Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  71. St Paul's Church of England Primary School, L... (4.3km) show on map
  72. Merchant Taylors' School (4.3km) show on map
  73. Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  74. The Aldenham Foundation (4.3km) show on map
  75. St Meryl School (4.4km) show on map
  76. Yorke Mead Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  77. St Joseph Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  78. Breakspeare School (4.5km) show on map
  79. Divine Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  80. Harvey Road Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  81. St John's Church of England Infant and Nurser... (4.7km) show on map
  82. Oxhey Wood Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  83. York House School (4.8km) show on map
  84. Bushey Heath Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  85. Immanuel College (4.8km) show on map
  86. Merchant Taylors' Prep School (4.9km) show on map
  87. Eastbury Farm Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  88. Abbots Langley School (5.1km) show on map
  89. Rickmansworth School (5.1km) show on map
  90. Woodhall Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  91. Hartsbourne Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  92. Greenfields Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  93. Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School (5.5km) show on map
  94. Avanti House Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  95. Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls (5.7km) show on map
  96. Radlett Preparatory School (5.8km) show on map
  97. Newberries Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  98. Rickmansworth Park Junior Mixed and Infant School (5.8km) show on map
  99. Hertsmere Jewish Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  100. Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School (6.0km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  2. Futures Institute Banbury
  3. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  4. The Basildon Upper Academy
  5. Trinity High School and Sixth Form Centre, Redditch
  6. Gosforth Academy, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  7. Harris Academy Merton, Mitcham
  8. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  9. Parkside Studio College, Hayes
  10. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  11. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  12. The University of Birmingham School
  13. Kettering Science Academy
  14. The Ebbsfleet Academy, Swanscombe
  15. King Henry School, Erith
  16. Thomas Tallis School, London
  17. The Bishop of Winchester Academy, Bournemouth
  18. Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham
  19. The Radcliffe School, Milton Keynes
  20. Arrow Vale RSA Academy, Redditch
  21. Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School, Richmond
  22. Ormiston Park Academy, South Ockendon
  23. Drapers' Academy, Romford
  24. Q3 Academy Langley, Oldbury
  25. The North School, Ashford
  26. East London Science School
  27. Orchard Park High (Croydon)
  28. Harris City Academy Crystal Palace, London
  29. Allerton Grange School, Leeds
  30. St Peter's School, Huntingdon
  31. Lodge Park Academy, Corby
  32. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury
  33. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  34. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  35. Ealing Fields High School, London
  36. Ken Stimpson Community School, Peterborough
  37. The Langley Academy, Slough
  38. Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy, Wolverhampton
  39. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  40. Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School College of Performing Arts, ...
  41. St Augustine's Catholic High School, Redditch
  42. Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds
  43. Overton Grange School, Sutton
  44. Space Studio West London, Hounslow
  45. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  46. St Edmund Campion Catholic School & Sixth Form Centre, Birmingham
  47. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy, London
  48. Woodbridge High School, Woodford Green
  49. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School, London
  50. Allerton High School, Leeds
  51. Townsend CofE School, St Albans
  52. Landau Forte College, Derby
  53. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  54. The Charter School East Dulwich, London
  55. Bishop Challoner Catholic College, Birmingham
  56. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  57. The Studio School Liverpool
  58. Monkseaton High School, Whitley Bay
  59. Nottingham Free School
  60. Haywood Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  61. Stantonbury International, Milton Keynes
  62. St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall
  63. Bristol Brunel Academy
  64. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School, London
  65. Perryfields High School Specialist Maths and Computing College, O...
  66. John Cabot Academy, Bristol
  67. St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School, Birmingham
  68. St Mary's Catholic School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  69. Windsor High School and Sixth Form, Halesowen
  70. Ferndown Upper School
  71. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  72. Walton High, Milton Keynes
  73. Harris Academy Beckenham
  74. Corby Business Academy
  75. Haileybury Turnford, Waltham Cross
  76. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  77. Highgate Wood Secondary School, London
  78. The Priory Ruskin Academy, Grantham
  79. Corby Technical School
  80. Thomas Bennett Community College, Crawley
  81. President Kennedy School Academy, Coventry
  82. All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham
  83. Smestow School, Wolverhampton
  84. Christ The King Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Southport
  85. Queen's Park High School, Chester
  86. Sedgehill School, London
  87. Chase High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  88. Hove Park School and Sixth Form Centre
  89. Mount Grace School, Potters Bar
  90. Nene Park Academy, Peterborough
  91. Brinsworth Academy, Rotherham
  92. Whitley Academy, Coventry
  93. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form, London
  94. Frome Community College
  95. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  96. Abbeywood Community School, Bristol
  97. Ipswich Academy
  98. Bristnall Hall Academy, Oldbury
  99. Ruislip High School
  100. King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy, Birmingham

 | Copyright © 2020 |