The James Hornsby School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Leinster Road
 Laindon
 Basildon
 Essex SS15 5NX
Telephone: 01268 582400

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from The James Hornsby High School
Trust: Zenith Multi Academy Trust
Sponsor: Zenith Multi Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Tammy Nicholls (since January 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Daniel Steel
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 49.3 / 12.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 21.2
Number of pupils: 944
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.1
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 33.20% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 23.9% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 14.7%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 7.3km

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Electoral Ward: Lee Chapel North
School Number: 8814007

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 7th October 2021 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Phoenix Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Janet Duke Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Millhouse Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery (0.7km) show on map
  5. Merrylands Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  6. St Anne Line Catholic Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  7. St Anne Line Catholic Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Lee Chapel Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  9. Noak Bridge Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  10. Children's Support Service Langdon Hills Basildon (1.7km) show on map
  11. Lincewood Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Ghyllgrove Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  13. Great Berry Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  14. Woodlands School (2.2km) show on map
  15. De La Salle School (2.4km) show on map
  16. Pioneer School (2.4km) show on map
  17. Kingswood Primary School and Nursery (2.5km) show on map
  18. The Willows Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  19. Fairhouse Community Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  20. Cherry Tree Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  21. Whitmore Primary School and Nursery (3.7km) show on map
  22. Vange Primary School and Nursery (3.7km) show on map
  23. Greensted Primary School & Nursery (4.0km) show on map
  24. Bardfield Academy (4.0km) show on map
  25. The Basildon Lower Academy (4.1km) show on map
  26. South Green Infant School (4.1km) show on map
  27. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  28. South Green Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  29. Ryedene Primary and Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  30. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Basildon (4.4km) show on map
  31. Crays Hill Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  32. The Billericay School (4.9km) show on map
  33. Ortu Gable Hall School (4.9km) show on map
  34. Quilters Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  35. Quilters Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  36. Maple Grove Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  37. The Basildon Upper Academy (5.2km) show on map
  38. Northlands Primary School and Nursery (5.2km) show on map
  39. Briscoe Primary School & Nursery Academy (5.3km) show on map
  40. Giffards Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  41. Sunnymede Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  42. Sunnymede Junior School (5.4km) show on map
  43. Felmore Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  44. Eversley Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  45. Horndon-On-the-Hill CofE Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  46. Arthur Bugler Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  47. Graham James Primary Academy (5.9km) show on map
  48. West Horndon Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  49. Abbots Hall Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  50. Bulphan Church of England Academy (6.1km) show on map
  51. Ortu Corringham Primary School and Nursery (6.2km) show on map
  52. Castledon School (6.2km) show on map
  53. St John's School (6.3km) show on map
  54. Ramsden Hall Academy (6.3km) show on map
  55. The Bromfords School (6.4km) show on map
  56. Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary... (6.5km) show on map
  57. Grange Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  58. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  59. Ortu Hassenbrook Academy (6.6km) show on map
  60. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Bowe... (6.7km) show on map
  61. Stanford-Le-Hope Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  62. Buttsbury Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  63. Mayflower High School (7.0km) show on map
  64. Brightside Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  65. Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlle... (7.1km) show on map
  66. Buttsbury Junior School (7.2km) show on map
  67. Woodlands School Hutton Manor (7.2km) show on map
  68. Oakfield Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  69. St Clere's School (7.3km) show on map
  70. North Crescent Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  71. Wickford Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  72. Abacus Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  73. St Martin's School Brentwood (7.9km) show on map
  74. Glenwood School (8.1km) show on map
  75. Montgomerie Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  76. The Wickford Church of England School (8.1km) show on map
  77. Woodham Ley Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  78. Runwell Community Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  79. Willowbrook Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  80. Jotmans Hall Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  81. The Appleton School (8.5km) show on map
  82. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary ... (8.6km) show on map
  83. St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  84. Orsett Church of England Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  85. Beauchamps High School (8.7km) show on map
  86. Hilltop Infant School (8.7km) show on map
  87. Hilltop Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  88. Endeavour Co-Operative Academy (9.0km) show on map
  89. Woodlands School (9.0km) show on map
  90. Kents Hill Infant Academy (9.1km) show on map
  91. Kents Hill Junior School (9.1km) show on map
  92. Hogarth Primary School and Nursery (9.1km) show on map
  93. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  94. South Benfleet Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  95. Long Ridings Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  96. The Robert Drake Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  97. Warley Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  98. Brentwood County High School (9.6km) show on map
  99. Brentwood School (9.6km) show on map
  100. Shenfield High School (9.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Trinity Academy Halifax
  2. The Rudheath Senior Academy, Northwich
  3. Co-op Academy Failsworth, Manchester
  4. Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Engineering College, Skelmersdale
  5. Unity College, Burnley
  6. The Swanage School
  7. Ormiston Horizon Academy, Stoke on Trent
  8. Haughton Academy, Darlington
  9. Hartshill Academy, Nuneaton
  10. Poltair School, St Austell
  11. Netherwood Academy, Barnsley
  12. Outwood Academy Brumby, Scunthorpe
  13. Louth Academy
  14. St George's School A Church of England Academy, Blackpool
  15. All Saints' Church of England Academy, Weymouth
  16. Burnley High School
  17. Reddish Vale High School, Stockport
  18. Heritage High School, Chesterfield
  19. The Winsford Academy
  20. The St Leonards Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  21. The Turing School, Eastbourne
  22. Outwood Academy Hasland Hall, Chesterfield
  23. Somercotes Academy, Louth
  24. York High School
  25. Werneth School, Stockport
  26. Walton-Le-Dale High School, Preston
  27. Springwell Community College, Chesterfield
  28. The Wordsley School, Stourbridge
  29. Wellfield School, Wingate
  30. The Oakwood Academy, Nottingham
  31. All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, Rossendale
  32. St Michael's Church of England High School, Rowley Regis
  33. Leeds West Academy
  34. Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  35. Montgomery Academy, Blackpool
  36. Winton Community Academy, Andover
  37. The Crestwood School, Dudley
  38. Seaham High School
  39. Jarrow School
  40. John Spence Community High School, North Shields
  41. Set Beccles School
  42. Outwood Academy City, Sheffield
  43. Rawmarsh Community School, Rotherham
  44. Huntcliff School, Gainsborough
  45. Darwen Vale High School
  46. Frederick Gent School, Alfreton
  47. Parkside Academy, Crook
  48. Bedminster Down School, Bristol
  49. Bedford High School, Leigh
  50. Nuneaton Academy
  51. Irlam and Cadishead Academy, Manchester
  52. Ortu Hassenbrook Academy, Stanford-le-Hope
  53. Belmont Community School, Durham
  54. The Heath School, Runcorn
  55. Granville Academy, Swadlincote
  56. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  57. SGS Forest High School, Cinderford
  58. Yewlands Academy, Sheffield
  59. Rye College
  60. Shirebrook Academy, Mansfield
  61. St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
  62. George Eliot Academy, Nuneaton
  63. The Birley Academy, Sheffield
  64. Solway Community School, Wigton
  65. Fernhill School, Farnborough
  66. Longhill High School, Brighton
  67. Seahaven Academy, Newhaven
  68. Pool Academy, Redruth
  69. Kepier, Houghton le Spring
  70. The Byrchall High School, Wigan
  71. Paignton Academy
  72. Wingfield Academy, Rotherham
  73. Broadlands Academy, Bristol
  74. George Pindar School, Scarborough
  75. Humphry Davy School, Penzance
  76. Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke
  77. Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy
  78. Oxclose Community Academy, Washington
  79. Bridgemary School, Gosport
  80. The Cornerstone Academy, Poole
  81. Newcastle Academy, Newcastle Under Lyme
  82. Whitworth Park Academy, Spennymoor
  83. Discovery Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  84. Woodham Academy, Newton Aycliffe
  85. Wey Valley Academy, Weymouth
  86. Landau Forte Academy, Amington, Tamworth
  87. Litherland High School, Liverpool
  88. The Marvell College, Hull
  89. Noel-Baker Academy, Derby
  90. The Valley Leadership Academy, Bacup
  91. The Hastings Academy
  92. The Featherstone Academy, Pontefract
  93. Graham School, Scarborough
  94. Shuttleworth College, Burnley
  95. Ash Hill Academy, Doncaster
  96. Heath Lane Academy, Leicester
  97. Southchurch High School, Southend-On-Sea
  98. Farnborough Spencer Academy, Nottingham
  99. Brune Park Community School, Gosport
  100. University Academy Long Sutton, Spalding

 | Copyright © 2022 |