Barnes Farm Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Henniker Gate
 Chelmer Village
 Chelmsford
 Essex CM2 6QH
Telephone: 01245 467973

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2018
History: This school arose from Barnes Farm Junior School
Trust: The Chelmsford Learning Partnership
Sponsor: The Chelmsford Learning Partnership

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Ross McTaggart
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 15.6 / 11.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.3
Number of pupils: 362
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.2
Sex: Mixed (46% boys / 54% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 13.30% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 30.7%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 34.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.1km

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Chelmsford
Electoral Ward: Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park
School Number: 8812839

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 14th September 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Barnes Farm Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford (0.5km) show on map
  3. The Tyrrells School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Chelmsford Hospital School (1.4km) show on map
  5. The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Cath... (1.4km) show on map
  6. The Boswells School (1.5km) show on map
  7. Trinity Road Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. Perryfields Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  9. Perryfields Infant School (1.7km) show on map
  10. Springfield Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  11. Meadgate Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  12. The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aid... (2.1km) show on map
  13. The Beaulieu Park School (2.5km) show on map
  14. Octavia House Schools, Essex (2.6km) show on map
  15. Chelmsford County High School for Girls (2.7km) show on map
  16. Baddow Hall Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  17. Baddow Hall Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  18. New Hall School (2.8km) show on map
  19. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  20. Woodcroft Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  21. Larkrise Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  22. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford (2.8km) show on map
  23. The Sandon School (2.9km) show on map
  24. St Anne's School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Maltese Road Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  26. Oaklands Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  27. Great Baddow High School (3.2km) show on map
  28. Chelmsford College (3.2km) show on map
  29. Moulsham Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  30. Moulsham Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  31. Boreham Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  32. St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford (3.3km) show on map
  33. Clarity Independent School (3.3km) show on map
  34. St Cedd's School (3.3km) show on map
  35. St Pius X Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  36. Kings Road Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  37. Moulsham High School (3.5km) show on map
  38. Beehive Lane Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  39. Broomfield Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  40. Columbus School and College (3.6km) show on map
  41. Community College Initiative Ltd (3.6km) show on map
  42. The Hawthorns School (3.6km) show on map
  43. Tanglewood Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  44. Parkwood Academy (3.7km) show on map
  45. Westlands Community Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  46. Widford Lodge School (4.0km) show on map
  47. Mildmay Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  48. Chelmer Valley High School (4.5km) show on map
  49. Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  50. The Belsteads School (4.6km) show on map
  51. Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery (4.6km) show on map
  52. Elm Green Preparatory School (4.7km) show on map
  53. Galleywood Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  54. St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aide... (4.9km) show on map
  55. Danbury Park Community Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  56. Hylands School (5.0km) show on map
  57. Thriftwood School (5.0km) show on map
  58. St John Church of England Voluntary Controlle... (5.5km) show on map
  59. Heathcote School (5.7km) show on map
  60. Writtle Infant School (5.8km) show on map
  61. Writtle Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  62. Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Ai... (6.1km) show on map
  63. Great Waltham Church of England Voluntary Con... (6.8km) show on map
  64. Priory Primary School, Bicknacre (6.9km) show on map
  65. East Hanningfield Church of England Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  66. Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School (7.6km) show on map
  67. Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School (7.6km) show on map
  68. Woodham Walter Church of England Voluntary Co... (7.7km) show on map
  69. St Peters Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (7.7km) show on map
  70. Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Cont... (8.6km) show on map
  71. Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Pri... (8.7km) show on map
  72. Roxwell Church of England Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  73. Woodend Farm School (9.0km) show on map
  74. Stock Church of England Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  75. Highwood Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  76. Great Leighs Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  77. Chipping Hill Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  78. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  79. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  80. Howbridge Infant School (10.6km) show on map
  81. Maltings Academy (10.7km) show on map
  82. Ford End Church of England Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  83. Howbridge Church of England Junior School (10.7km) show on map
  84. Powers Hall Academy (10.9km) show on map
  85. Acorn Academy (10.9km) show on map
  86. Anglo European School (11.1km) show on map
  87. All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary... (11.3km) show on map
  88. Wentworth Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  89. St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon (11.4km) show on map
  90. Ingatestone Infant School (11.5km) show on map
  91. Rettendon Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  92. Maldon Court Preparatory School (11.7km) show on map
  93. Plume School (11.8km) show on map
  94. Purleigh Community Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  95. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England V... (11.8km) show on map
  96. Woodville Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  97. White Notley Church of England Voluntary Cont... (11.9km) show on map
  98. Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlle... (12.0km) show on map
  99. Templars Academy (12.1km) show on map
  100. St Luke's Park Primary School (12.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  2. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  3. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  4. Stanford Junior School, Brighton
  5. South End Junior School, Rushden
  6. St Saviours Junior Church School, BATH
  7. Hyde Park Junior School, Plymouth
  8. South Farnborough Junior School
  9. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  10. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  11. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  12. Trafalgar Junior School, Twickenham
  13. Lydgate Junior School, Sheffield
  14. Old Catton CofE VC Junior School, Norwich
  15. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  16. Merrow Junior School, Guildford
  17. Dereham, Toftwood Community Junior School
  18. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  19. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  20. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  21. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  22. Prettygate Junior School, Colchester
  23. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  24. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  25. Barnehurst Junior School, Erith
  26. Furze Platt Junior School, Maidenhead
  27. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  28. Colneis Junior School, Felixstowe
  29. Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
  30. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  31. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  32. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  33. Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield
  34. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  35. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  36. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  37. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  38. Haslucks Green School, Solihull
  39. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy, Hitchin
  40. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  41. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
  42. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  43. West Byfleet Junior School
  44. Ardleigh Green Junior School, Hornchurch
  45. The Hermitage School, Woking
  46. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  47. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  48. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  49. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  50. Yattendon School, Horley
  51. Bedgrove Junior School, Aylesbury
  52. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  53. Cleves School, Weybridge
  54. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  55. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  56. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  57. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  58. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School, Woking
  59. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  60. Turnfurlong Junior School, Aylesbury
  61. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  62. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  63. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  64. Minterne Junior School, Sittingbourne
  65. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  66. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  67. Hook Junior School
  68. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  69. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  70. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  71. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  72. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  73. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  74. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  75. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  76. Harestock Primary School, Winchester
  77. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  78. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  79. Kinsale Junior School, Norwich
  80. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  81. Woodside Junior School, Amersham
  82. St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Worksop
  83. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  84. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  85. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  86. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  87. Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill
  88. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  89. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  90. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  91. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  92. Horsted Junior School, Chatham
  93. Queen's Park Academy, Bournemouth
  94. Alexandra Junior School, London
  95. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  96. Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport
  97. Wavell Community Junior School, Catterick Garrison
  98. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Surbiton
  99. Patcham Junior School, Brighton
  100. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Ashford

 | Copyright © 2024 |