Oakfield Infant School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Chowdene Bank
 Low Fell
 Gateshead
 Tyne and Wear NE9 6JH
Telephone: 0191 487 0354

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-7)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Kate Chisholm (since September 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Caroline Tetley
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 8.1 / 3.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.5
Number of pupils: 164
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.2
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 29.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 19.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 9.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.3km

Financials

Total Income: £876,935*
Income Per Pupil: £5,347

Location and Administration

Region: North East
Authority: Gateshead
Constituency: Gateshead
Electoral Ward: Low Fell
School Number: 3902055

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 19th September 2008 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Oakfield Junior School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Grace College (0.2km) show on map
  3. The Cedars Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. Harlow Green Community Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Kells Lane Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Glynwood Community Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  8. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell (1.5km) show on map
  9. Cardinal Hume Catholic School (1.6km) show on map
  10. Dryden School (1.9km) show on map
  11. Larkspur Community Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  12. St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton (1.9km) show on map
  13. River Tyne Academy Gateshead (2.1km) show on map
  14. Furrowfield School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Fell Dyke Community Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  16. Kelvin Grove Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  17. Carr Hill Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  18. Cumbric (2.4km) show on map
  19. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (2.4km) show on map
  20. Gibside School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Lobley Hill Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  22. Brighton Avenue Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  23. Windy Nook Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  24. Emmanuel College (2.7km) show on map
  25. Caedmon Community Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  26. South Street Community Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  27. Kibblesworth Academy (2.8km) show on map
  28. Hill Top School (2.9km) show on map
  29. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School (2.9km) show on map
  30. Bensham Grove Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Eslington Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  32. Falla Park Community Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  33. Birtley East Community Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  34. Haskel School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Keser Torah Boys' School (3.0km) show on map
  36. Shoshanim (3.0km) show on map
  37. XP Gateshead (3.0km) show on map
  38. St Aidan's Church of England Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  39. Keser Girls School (3.1km) show on map
  40. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.1km) show on map
  41. Gateshead Jewish Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  42. Tashbar Boys Nursery (3.2km) show on map
  43. Ateres Girls High School (3.3km) show on map
  44. St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School, Dunston (3.4km) show on map
  45. Springwell Village Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  46. The Gateshead Cheder School (3.4km) show on map
  47. Brandling Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  48. Bede Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  49. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.5km) show on map
  50. Colegate Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  51. St Joseph's Catholic Infant School, Birtley (3.5km) show on map
  52. Roman Road Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  53. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.8km) show on map
  54. The Drive Community Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  55. Heworth Grange School (3.9km) show on map
  56. Dunston Hill Community Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  57. Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School (3.9km) show on map
  58. Ravensworth Terrace Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  59. Riverside Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  60. Gateshead College (4.1km) show on map
  61. St Joseph's Catholic Junior School, Birtley (4.2km) show on map
  62. Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy (4.3km) show on map
  63. North East Futures UTC (4.3km) show on map
  64. Lingey House Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  65. Blackfell Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  66. Washingwell Community Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  67. NCG (4.5km) show on map
  68. George Washington Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  69. Callerton Academy (4.6km) show on map
  70. Cruddas Park Early Years Centre (4.6km) show on map
  71. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Whickham (4.6km) show on map
  72. Wardley Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  73. White Mere Community Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  74. St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Pelaw (4.8km) show on map
  75. St Michael's RC Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  76. Our Lady and St Anne's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  77. Albany Village Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  78. St Paul's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  79. Ouston Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  80. St John Boste Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  81. St Vincents Catholic Primary School, Newcastle (5.0km) show on map
  82. Hawthorn Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  83. Ashfield Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  84. Oxclose Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  85. Oxclose Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  86. Portobello Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  87. Oxclose Community Academy (5.1km) show on map
  88. Central Walker Church of England Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  89. St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston (5.2km) show on map
  90. Byker Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  91. Christ Church CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  92. Holley Park Academy (5.2km) show on map
  93. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  94. Barley Mow Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  95. Bahr Academy (5.3km) show on map
  96. Monkchester Road Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  97. St Johns Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  98. Front Street Community Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  99. Whickham School (5.4km) show on map
  100. Welbeck Academy (5.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Chandag Infant School, Bristol
  2. Alverstoke Community Infant School, Gosport
  3. Hempstead Infant School, Gillingham
  4. Polehampton Church of England Infant School, Reading
  5. Churchdown Village Infant School, Gloucester
  6. Hyde Heath Infant School, Amersham
  7. Howden Church of England Infant School
  8. Solent Infant School, Portsmouth
  9. Ernehale Infant School, Nottingham
  10. Newdigate CofE Endowed Aided Infant School, Dorking
  11. Fulwell Infant School Academy, Sunderland
  12. Holy Trinity CofE Infant School, Southwell
  13. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School
  14. Oatlands Infant School, Harrogate
  15. Telford Infant School, Leamington Spa
  16. Quilters Infant School, Billericay
  17. Jordans School, Beaconsfield
  18. Longlevens Infant School, Gloucester
  19. Netley Marsh Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  20. West Leigh Infant School, Leigh-on-Sea
  21. Ingatestone Infant School
  22. Crofton Anne Dale Infant School, Fareham
  23. Sun Hill Infant School, Alresford
  24. South Wootton Infant School, King's Lynn
  25. Barnett Wood Infant School, Ashtead
  26. Tylers Green First School, High Wycombe
  27. North Crawley CofE School, Newport Pagnell
  28. St Mary's Church of England Infant School, Cheltenham
  29. Bishops Waltham Infant School, Southampton
  30. East Boldon Infants' School
  31. Dropmore Infant School, Burnham
  32. Fawbert and Barnard Infants' School, Sawbridgeworth
  33. Bottesford Infant School, Scunthorpe
  34. Lightwater Village School
  35. Benhall Infant School, Cheltenham
  36. Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  37. Oakley Infant School, Basingstoke
  38. Southwater Infant Academy, Horsham
  39. Victoria Infant and Nursery School, Barrow-in-Furness
  40. Dinglewell Infant School, Gloucester
  41. Locks Heath Infant School, Southampton
  42. Drayton Parslow Village School, Milton Keynes
  43. Lee Common Church of England School, Great Missenden
  44. Coleshill Church of England Infant School, Amersham
  45. Meath Green Infant School, Horley
  46. Hassocks Infant School
  47. Greasby Infant School, Wirral
  48. Ghost Hill Infant and Nursery School, Norwich
  49. Abbey Infants' School, Darlington
  50. Windlesham Village Infant School
  51. Burbage Church of England Infant School, Hinckley
  52. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School, Reading
  53. Hiltingbury Infant School, Eastleigh
  54. Limpsfield CofE Infant School, Oxted
  55. Bishopswood Infant School, Tadley
  56. West Leigh Infant School, Bristol
  57. Oakwood Infant School, Hook
  58. Copythorne CofE Infant School, Southampton
  59. Thomas Russell Infants School, Burton-on-Trent
  60. Ranvilles Infant School, Fareham
  61. Valley End CofE Infant School, Woking
  62. Victoria Church of England Infant and Nursery School, Berkhamsted
  63. Thorns Community Infant School, Kenilworth
  64. Fairway Infant School, Copthorne, Crawley
  65. Fetcham Village Infant School, Leatherhead
  66. Fair Oak Infant School, Eastleigh
  67. Catherington Church of England Infant School, Waterlooville
  68. St Michael and All Angels CofE Infant School, Lyndhurst
  69. St Mary's Church of England Controlled Infant School, Witney
  70. Westfields Infant School, Yateley
  71. Foxhills Infant School, Southampton
  72. Waynflete Infants' School, Brackley
  73. The John Hampden School, Aylesbury
  74. Sarisbury Infant School, Southampton
  75. Lound Infant School, Sheffield
  76. Crossways Infant School, Bristol
  77. Buttsbury Infant School, Billericay
  78. Cupernham Infant School, Romsey
  79. Hannah More Infant School, Nailsea
  80. Mowden Infant School, Darlington
  81. Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School, Herne Bay
  82. Catterick Garrison, Wavell Community Infant School
  83. Puttenham CofE Infant School, Guildford
  84. Stoke Goldington Church of England School, Newport Pagnell
  85. Buryfields Infant School, Hook
  86. Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School, Doncaster
  87. Tweseldown Infant School, Fleet
  88. South Ossett Infant Academy
  89. Newton Solney CofE (Aided) Infant School, Burton-on-Trent
  90. Newtown Soberton Infant School, Fareham
  91. Fryern Infant School, Eastleigh
  92. Polesden Lacey Infant School, Leatherhead
  93. Gomer Infant School, Gosport
  94. May Bank Infants' School, Newcastle
  95. Meonstoke Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  96. East Preston Infant School, Littlehampton
  97. Cuxton Community Infant School, Rochester
  98. Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School, Reading
  99. Crofton Hammond Infant School, Fareham
  100. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School, Godalming

 | Copyright © 2022 |