Oakfield Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Chowdene Bank
 Gateshead
 Tyne and Wear NE9 6JH
Telephone: 0191 433 4086

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Miss Kate Chisholm (since September 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Caroline Tetley
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.4 / 4.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.4
Number of pupils: 237
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.8
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.9% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 29.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 19.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 92.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 83.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.3km

Financials

Total Income: £1,088,669*
Income Per Pupil: £4,593

Location and Administration

Region: North East
Authority: Gateshead
Constituency: Gateshead
Electoral Ward: Low Fell
School Number: 3902049

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 8th December 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Oakfield Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Grace College (0.2km) show on map
  3. The Cedars Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. Harlow Green Community Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Kells Lane Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Glynwood Community Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  8. St Peter's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Pri... (1.5km) show on map
  9. Cardinal Hume Catholic School (1.6km) show on map
  10. Dryden School (1.9km) show on map
  11. St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton (1.9km) show on map
  12. Larkspur Community Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  13. River Tyne Academy Gateshead (2.1km) show on map
  14. Furrowfield School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Fell Dyke Community Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  16. Kelvin Grove Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  17. Carr Hill Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  18. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  19. Gibside School (2.5km) show on map
  20. Lobley Hill Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Brighton Avenue Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  22. Emmanuel College (2.7km) show on map
  23. Caedmon Community Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  24. Windy Nook Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  25. South Street Community Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  26. Kibblesworth Academy (2.8km) show on map
  27. Hill Top School (2.9km) show on map
  28. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School (2.9km) show on map
  29. Bensham Grove Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  30. Eslington Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Falla Park Community Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  32. Birtley East Community Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  33. Haskel School (3.0km) show on map
  34. Keser Torah Boys' School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Shoshanim (3.0km) show on map
  36. St Aidan's Church of England Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  37. Keser Girls School (3.1km) show on map
  38. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.1km) show on map
  39. Gateshead Jewish Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  40. Tashbar Boys Nursery (3.2km) show on map
  41. Ateres Girls High School (3.3km) show on map
  42. St Philip Neri Roman Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  43. Springwell Village Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  44. The Gateshead Cheder Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  45. Brandling Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  46. Bede Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  47. St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided P... (3.5km) show on map
  48. Colegate Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  49. St Joseph's Catholic Infant School, Birtley (3.5km) show on map
  50. Roman Road Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  51. The Drive Community Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  52. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.8km) show on map
  53. Heworth Grange School (3.9km) show on map
  54. Dunston Hill Community Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  55. Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School (3.9km) show on map
  56. Ravensworth Terrace Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  57. Riverside Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  58. Gateshead College (4.1km) show on map
  59. St Joseph's Catholic Junior School, Birtley (4.2km) show on map
  60. Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy (4.3km) show on map
  61. North East Futures UTC (4.3km) show on map
  62. Lingey House Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  63. Blackfell Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  64. Washingwell Community Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  65. NCG (4.5km) show on map
  66. Cruddas Park Early Years Centre (4.5km) show on map
  67. George Washington Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  68. Callerton Academy (4.6km) show on map
  69. St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  70. Wardley Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  71. White Mere Community Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  72. St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Pelaw (4.8km) show on map
  73. St Michael's RC Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  74. Our Lady and St Anne's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  75. Albany Village Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  76. St Paul's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  77. Ouston Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  78. St John Boste Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  79. St Vincent's RC Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  80. Hawthorn Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  81. Ashfield Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  82. Oxclose Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  83. Oxclose Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  84. Portobello Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  85. Oxclose Community Academy (5.1km) show on map
  86. Central Walker Church of England Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  87. St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston (5.2km) show on map
  88. Byker Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  89. Christ Church CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  90. Holley Park Academy (5.2km) show on map
  91. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  92. Barley Mow Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  93. Bahr Academy (5.3km) show on map
  94. Monkchester Road Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  95. St Johns Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  96. Front Street Community Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  97. Whickham School (5.4km) show on map
  98. Welbeck Academy (5.5km) show on map
  99. St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  100. Washington Academy (5.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  2. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  3. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  4. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  5. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  6. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  7. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  8. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  9. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  10. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  11. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  12. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  13. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  14. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  15. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  16. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  17. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  18. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  19. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  20. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  21. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  22. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  23. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  24. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  25. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  26. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  27. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  28. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  29. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  30. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  31. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  32. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  33. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  34. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  35. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  36. Anton Junior School, Andover
  37. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  38. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  39. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  40. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  41. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  42. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  43. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  44. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  45. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  46. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  47. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  48. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  49. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  50. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  51. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  52. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  53. Olney Middle School
  54. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  55. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  56. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  57. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  58. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  59. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  60. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  61. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  62. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  63. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  64. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  65. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  66. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  67. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  68. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  69. Upminster Junior School
  70. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  71. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  72. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  73. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  74. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  75. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  76. Hammond School, Lightwater
  77. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  78. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  79. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  80. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  81. Drayton CofE Junior School, Norwich
  82. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  83. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  84. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  85. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  86. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  87. St James' CofE Academy, Bedworth
  88. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  89. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  90. St Peter's Church of England Academy, Wellingborough
  91. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  92. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  93. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  94. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  95. Farnham Common Junior School
  96. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  97. Westdale Junior School, Nottingham
  98. Black Horse Hill Junior School, Wirral
  99. West Byfleet Junior School
  100. Copley Junior School, Doncaster

 | Copyright © 2021 |