Oakfield Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Chowdene Bank
 Gateshead
 Tyne and Wear NE9 6JH
Telephone: 0191 433 4086

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Miss Kate Chisholm (since September 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Caroline Tetley
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.4 / 4.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.4
Number of pupils: 237
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.8
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.30% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 19.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 6.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.3km

Financials

Total Income: £1,078,688*
Income Per Pupil: £4,551

Location and Administration

Region: North East
Authority: Gateshead
Constituency: Gateshead
Electoral Ward: Low Fell
School Number: 3902049

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 22nd September 2021 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Oakfield Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Grace College (0.2km) show on map
  3. The Cedars Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. Harlow Green Community Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Kells Lane Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Glynwood Community Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  8. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell (1.5km) show on map
  9. Cardinal Hume Catholic School (1.6km) show on map
  10. Dryden School (1.9km) show on map
  11. St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton (1.9km) show on map
  12. Larkspur Community Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  13. River Tyne Academy Gateshead (2.1km) show on map
  14. Furrowfield School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Fell Dyke Community Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  16. Kelvin Grove Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  17. Carr Hill Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  18. Cumbric (2.4km) show on map
  19. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (2.4km) show on map
  20. Gibside School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Lobley Hill Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  22. Brighton Avenue Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  23. Emmanuel College (2.7km) show on map
  24. Caedmon Community Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  25. Windy Nook Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  26. South Street Community Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  27. Kibblesworth Academy (2.8km) show on map
  28. Hill Top School (2.9km) show on map
  29. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School (2.9km) show on map
  30. Bensham Grove Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Eslington Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  32. Falla Park Community Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  33. Birtley East Community Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  34. Haskel School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Gateshead Jewish Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  36. Shoshanim (3.0km) show on map
  37. XP Gateshead (3.0km) show on map
  38. St Aidan's Church of England Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  39. Keser Girls School (3.1km) show on map
  40. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.1km) show on map
  41. Gateshead Jewish Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  42. Tashbar Boys Nursery (3.2km) show on map
  43. Ateres Girls High School (3.3km) show on map
  44. St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School, Dunston (3.4km) show on map
  45. Springwell Village Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  46. The Gateshead Cheder Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  47. Brandling Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  48. Bede Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  49. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.5km) show on map
  50. Colegate Community Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  51. St Joseph's Catholic Infant School, Birtley (3.5km) show on map
  52. Roman Road Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  53. The Drive Community Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  54. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead (3.8km) show on map
  55. Heworth Grange School (3.9km) show on map
  56. Dunston Hill Community Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  57. Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School (3.9km) show on map
  58. Ravensworth Terrace Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  59. Riverside Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  60. Gateshead College (4.1km) show on map
  61. St Joseph's Catholic Junior School, Birtley (4.2km) show on map
  62. Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy (4.3km) show on map
  63. North East Futures UTC (4.3km) show on map
  64. Lingey House Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  65. Blackfell Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  66. Washingwell Community Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  67. NCG (4.5km) show on map
  68. George Washington Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  69. Callerton Academy (4.6km) show on map
  70. Cruddas Park Early Years Centre (4.6km) show on map
  71. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Whickham (4.6km) show on map
  72. Wardley Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  73. White Mere Community Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  74. St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Pelaw (4.8km) show on map
  75. St Michael's RC Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  76. Our Lady and St Anne's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  77. Albany Village Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  78. St Paul's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  79. Ouston Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  80. St John Boste Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  81. St Vincents Catholic Primary School, Newcastle (5.0km) show on map
  82. Hawthorn Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  83. Ashfield Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  84. Oxclose Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  85. Oxclose Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  86. Portobello Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  87. Oxclose Community Academy (5.1km) show on map
  88. Central Walker Church of England Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  89. St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston (5.2km) show on map
  90. Byker Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  91. Christ Church CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  92. Holley Park Academy (5.2km) show on map
  93. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  94. Barley Mow Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  95. Bahr Academy (5.3km) show on map
  96. Monkchester Road Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  97. St Johns Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  98. Front Street Community Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  99. Whickham School (5.4km) show on map
  100. Welbeck Academy (5.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  2. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  3. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  4. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  5. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  6. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  7. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  8. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  9. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  10. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  11. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  12. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  13. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  14. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  15. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  16. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  17. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  18. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  19. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  20. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  21. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  22. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  23. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  24. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  25. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  26. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  27. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  28. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  29. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  30. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  31. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  32. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  33. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  34. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  35. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  36. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  37. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  38. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  39. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  40. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  41. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  42. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  43. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  44. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  45. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  46. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  47. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  48. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  49. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  50. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  51. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  52. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  53. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  54. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  55. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  56. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  57. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  58. Newlaithes Junior School, Carlisle
  59. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  60. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  61. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  62. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  63. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  64. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  65. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  66. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  67. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  68. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  69. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  70. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  71. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  72. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  73. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  74. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  75. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  76. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  77. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  78. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  79. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  80. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  81. Marchwood Junior School, Southampton
  82. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  83. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  84. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  85. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  86. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  87. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  88. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  89. St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Sevenoaks
  90. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  91. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  92. St Maxentius CofE Primary School, Bolton
  93. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  94. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  95. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  96. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  97. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  98. Hammond School, Lightwater
  99. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  100. St Michael & All Angels Church of England Primary School, Leicester

 | Copyright © 2022 |