E-Spired

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Raleigh Centre
 The Nursery Building
 Bedford
 Bedfordshire MK42 9HE
Telephone: 01234 357777

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 14-16)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Selective
Established: 2017

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Mark Hudson (since January 2018)
Number of pupils: 21
Sex: Mixed (90% boys / 10% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 19.3% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 43.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.4km

Location and Administration

Authority: Bedford
Constituency: Bedford
Electoral Ward: Cauldwell
School Number: 8226007

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 26th April 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Peter Pan Nursery School (0.4km) show on map
  2. Cauldwell School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Cherry Trees Nursery School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Bedford Free School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Bedford College (0.6km) show on map
  6. Shackleton Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  7. Bedford Girls' School (0.8km) show on map
  8. St John's School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Priory Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  10. King's Oak Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Queen's Park Academy (1.4km) show on map
  12. Camestone School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Polam School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Bedford School (1.6km) show on map
  15. Bedford Academy (1.7km) show on map
  16. St Joseph's and St Gregory's Catholic Primary... (1.7km) show on map
  17. Livingstone Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  18. Grange Academy (1.8km) show on map
  19. Westfield Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  20. Castle Newnham School (1.8km) show on map
  21. St Andrew's School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Daubeney Academy (1.9km) show on map
  23. Springfield Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  24. Elstow School (2.0km) show on map
  25. Rushmoor School (2.0km) show on map
  26. Bedford Road Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  27. Edith Cavell Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  28. Biddenham International School and Sports College (2.3km) show on map
  29. Great Ouse Primary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  30. Castle Newnham School (2.4km) show on map
  31. KWS Educational Services (2.4km) show on map
  32. Bedford Modern School (2.4km) show on map
  33. St John Rigby Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  34. Greys Education Centre (2.5km) show on map
  35. Goldington Academy (2.6km) show on map
  36. Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School (2.6km) show on map
  37. Balliol Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  38. St James' Church of England VA Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  39. Hazeldene School (3.0km) show on map
  40. The Hills Academy (3.0km) show on map
  41. Great Denham Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  42. Goldington Green Academy (3.2km) show on map
  43. Shortstown Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  44. Brickhill Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  45. Scott Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  46. Ridgeway School (3.5km) show on map
  47. Kempston Challenger Academy (3.5km) show on map
  48. Kempston Rural Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  49. Ursula Taylor Church of England School (3.8km) show on map
  50. St Thomas More Catholic School (3.9km) show on map
  51. Putnoe Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  52. Lakeview School (4.2km) show on map
  53. Mark Rutherford School (4.2km) show on map
  54. Wixams Tree Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  55. Wixams Academy (4.4km) show on map
  56. Bromham CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  57. Cotton End Forest School (4.8km) show on map
  58. Wootton Lower School (5.4km) show on map
  59. Renhold VC Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  60. Sheerhatch Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  61. Wilstead Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  62. Lincroft Academy (5.7km) show on map
  63. Oakley Primary Academy (5.7km) show on map
  64. Wootton Upper School (6.0km) show on map
  65. Ravensden CofE VA Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  66. Cambian Walnut Tree Lodge School (6.5km) show on map
  67. Broadmead Lower School (6.7km) show on map
  68. Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College (7.1km) show on map
  69. Marston Vale Middle School (7.2km) show on map
  70. Houghton Conquest Lower School (7.2km) show on map
  71. Milton Ernest CofE Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  72. Shelton Lower School (7.8km) show on map
  73. Wilden CofE VA Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  74. Haynes Lower School (8.4km) show on map
  75. Great Barford Church of England Primary Academy (8.7km) show on map
  76. Marston Moreteyne VC School (9.2km) show on map
  77. Moggerhanger Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  78. Thurleigh Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  79. Northill CofE VA Lower School (10.1km) show on map
  80. Pinchmill Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  81. John Donne Church of England Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  82. Maulden Lower School (10.9km) show on map
  83. Holywell School (11.2km) show on map
  84. Turvey Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  85. Russell Lower School (11.3km) show on map
  86. Alameda Middle School (11.3km) show on map
  87. The Firs Lower School (11.3km) show on map
  88. St Mary's VA CofE Lower School (11.4km) show on map
  89. Cranfield Church of England Academy (11.5km) show on map
  90. Thomas Johnson Lower School (11.5km) show on map
  91. Carlton CofE Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  92. Sharnbrook Academy (11.9km) show on map
  93. Sharnbrook Primary (12.0km) show on map
  94. Laburnum Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  95. Roxton Church of England Academy (12.0km) show on map
  96. Maple Tree Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  97. Southill Lower School (12.1km) show on map
  98. Caldecote Church of England Academy (12.2km) show on map
  99. Redborne Upper School and Community College (12.2km) show on map
  100. Sandy Secondary School (12.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Oscott Academy, Birmingham
  2. Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London
  3. The school at Hackney city farm
  4. Brian Jackson College, Heckmondwike
  5. Radley College, Abingdon
  6. Future First Independent School, Birmingham
  7. Flexible Learning Centre, Birmingham
  8. Birmingham Independent College
  9. Delta Independent School, Consett
  10. TLG West London
  11. Include Schools Norfolk, Norwich
  12. Kinetic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  13. Darul Uloom Islamic High School, Birmingham
  14. Mechinoh School, Salford
  15. Yeshivah Ohr Torah School, Salford
  16. Jamiatul Ummah School, London
  17. London Islamic School
  18. Mazahirul Uloom London School
  19. Rochdale Islamic Academy
  20. Al-Khair School, Croydon
  21. London East Academy
  22. Beis Hatalmud School, Salford
  23. Abu Bakr Boys School, Walsall
  24. The British Muslim School, West Midlands
  25. Darul Hadis Latifiah Northwest, Oldham
  26. Beis Medrash Elyon, London
  27. Cambridge Street School, Batley
  28. TLG Tendring, Essex
  29. Scarborough University Technical College
  30. Ahavas Torah Boys Academy, Manchester
  31. Brondesbury College London
  32. Avecinna Academy, Birmingham
  33. New Level Academy, London
  34. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  35. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  36. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  37. Pivot Academy, Cleckheaton
  38. Reading Blue Coat School
  39. Harrow School, Harrow-on-the-Hill
  40. Tonbridge School
  41. Royal Grammar School, Guildford
  42. Olive Secondary, Bradford
  43. Hope School, Preston
  44. Lincoln House School, Bredbury
  45. Elizabeth House School, Manchester
  46. Tlg South Birmingham
  47. Newbury Independent School, Birmingham
  48. Old Farm School, Brotton
  49. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  50. Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School, Salisbury
  51. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  52. Brooke House College, Market Harborough
  53. The John Lyon School, Harrow-on-the-Hill
  54. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  55. The Windsor Boys' School
  56. Marling School, Stroud
  57. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  58. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton
  59. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  60. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  61. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  62. Spalding Grammar School
  63. Hutton Church of England Grammar School, Preston
  64. King's College School, London
  65. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
  66. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust, London
  67. Lantern of Knowledge Secondary School, London
  68. Jamiatul Uloom Al - Islamia, Luton
  69. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  70. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  71. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  72. Bournemouth School
  73. Eton College, Windsor
  74. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  75. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  76. King Edward's School, Birmingham
  77. Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
  78. The Cedars School, Surrey
  79. Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood
  80. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield
  81. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  82. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  83. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  84. The Judd School, Tonbridge
  85. Assess Education, Liverpool
  86. Salesian College, Farnborough
  87. Westminster School, London
  88. Darul Uloom London School, Chislehurst
  89. Jamia Islamia Birmingham
  90. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  91. Etz Chaim Boys School, Manchester
  92. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  93. Kent College International Study Centre, Canterbury
  94. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  95. The King's School, Grantham
  96. Maidstone Grammar School
  97. Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
  98. Beverley Grammar School
  99. Trinity School, Croydon
  100. Colchester Royal Grammar School

 | Copyright © 2020 |