Sir Frank Whittle Studio School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Bitteswell Road
 Lutterworth
 Leicestershire LE17 4EW
Telephone: 01455 205112

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: Studio school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
Trust: The Lutterworth Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Nick Summers (since September 2018 – came from Lutterworth College)
Previous Headteacher: Paul Hostead (went to Dovetree School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 4.6 / 2.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.7
Number of pupils: 91
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.8
Sex: Mixed (75% boys / 25% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.6% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.5% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 90.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 81.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 12.2km

Location and Administration

Authority: Leicestershire
Constituency: South Leicestershire
Electoral Ward: Lutterworth Swift
School Number: 8554008

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 1st March 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lutterworth College (0.0km) show on map
  2. Sherrier Church of England Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  3. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, B... (0.9km) show on map
  4. Lutterworth High School (0.9km) show on map
  5. John Wycliffe Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Ullesthorpe Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  7. Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary ... (4.3km) show on map
  8. Claybrooke Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  9. Dunton Bassett Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  10. Swinford Church of England Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  11. Hallbrook Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  12. Rugby Free Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  13. South Kilworth Church of England Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  14. The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  15. Brownsover Community Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  16. Thomas Estley Community College (7.7km) show on map
  17. Old Mill Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  18. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School,... (7.9km) show on map
  19. Boughton Leigh Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  20. Boughton Leigh Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  21. Orchard Church of England Primary School, Bro... (8.3km) show on map
  22. Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  23. Sharnford Church of England Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  24. The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College (9.4km) show on map
  25. Riverside Academy (9.4km) show on map
  26. All Saints Church of England Primary School, ... (9.6km) show on map
  27. St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Prima... (9.7km) show on map
  28. Northlands Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  29. Brooke House Day School (9.9km) show on map
  30. Lawrence Sheriff School (10.4km) show on map
  31. Husbands Bosworth Church of England Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  32. Eastlands Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  33. Arnesby Church of England Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  34. Abbots Farm Infant School (10.5km) show on map
  35. Abbots Farm Junior School (10.5km) show on map
  36. Cosby Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  37. Croft Church of England Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  38. Rugby School (10.7km) show on map
  39. Long Lawford Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  40. Countesthorpe Leysland Community College (10.9km) show on map
  41. Yelvertoft Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  42. St Oswald's CofE Academy (11.0km) show on map
  43. St Marie's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (11.1km) show on map
  44. St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  45. Hillmorton Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  46. Avon Park School (11.2km) show on map
  47. Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School (11.2km) show on map
  48. Oakfield Primary Academy (11.2km) show on map
  49. Paddox Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  50. St Gabriel's CofE Academy (11.4km) show on map
  51. English Martyrs Catholic Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  52. Ashlawn School (11.5km) show on map
  53. Wolvey CofE Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  54. Badgerbrook Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  55. Greenfield Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  56. Manorfield Church of England Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  57. Harris Church of England Academy (11.6km) show on map
  58. Rugby Free Secondary School (11.7km) show on map
  59. Rokeby Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  60. Brooke School (12.0km) show on map
  61. Henry Hinde Infant School (12.1km) show on map
  62. Henry Hinde Junior School (12.1km) show on map
  63. Burbage Church of England Infant School (12.2km) show on map
  64. Bilton School (12.2km) show on map
  65. Burbage Junior School (12.3km) show on map
  66. Crescent School (12.5km) show on map
  67. St Peter's Church of England Primary School W... (12.5km) show on map
  68. Blaby Thistly Meadow Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  69. Oakfield School (12.6km) show on map
  70. Greystoke Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  71. Bilton Infant School (12.6km) show on map
  72. Blaby Stokes Church of England Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  73. Red Hill Field Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  74. Huncote Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  75. Cawston Grange Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  76. Bawnmore Community Infant School (12.8km) show on map
  77. Sketchley Hill Primary School Burbage (12.8km) show on map
  78. Sketchley Hill Menphys Nursery School, Burbage (12.8km) show on map
  79. Hastings High School (13.0km) show on map
  80. Bilton CofE Junior School (13.1km) show on map
  81. Rugby High School (13.1km) show on map
  82. Kilby St Mary's Church of England Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  83. Sketchley School (13.4km) show on map
  84. Crick Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  85. The Pastures Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  86. Hinckley Academy and John Cleveland Sixth For... (13.7km) show on map
  87. Saint Peter's Catholic Primary School, A Volu... (13.8km) show on map
  88. Fleckney Church of England Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  89. Enderby Danemill Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  90. Bilton Grange School (14.0km) show on map
  91. Brockington College (14.0km) show on map
  92. South Wigston High School (14.1km) show on map
  93. Parkland Primary School South Wigston (14.1km) show on map
  94. Kilsby Church of England Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  95. Hinckley Parks Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  96. Thythorn Field Community Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  97. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, H... (14.2km) show on map
  98. Townlands Church of England Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  99. St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  100. Westfield Junior School (14.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  2. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  3. UTC Portsmouth
  4. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  5. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  6. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  7. IKB Academy, Bristol
  8. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  9. Derby Manufacturing UTC
  10. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  11. Lincoln UTC
  12. Exeter Mathematics School
  13. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  14. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  15. UTC Warrington
  16. Bicester Technology Studio
  17. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  18. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  19. University Technical College Leeds
  20. Greater Peterborough UTC
  21. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  22. [email protected], Newhaven
  23. East London Arts & Music
  24. Turing House School, Teddington
  25. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  26. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  27. Knutsford Academy The Studio
  28. The Studio School Liverpool
  29. Scarborough University Technical College
  30. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  31. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  32. Wilmington Academy
  33. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  34. Codsall Community High School, Wolverhampton
  35. Space Studio Banbury
  36. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  37. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  38. XP School, Doncaster
  39. UTC Swindon
  40. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  41. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  42. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  43. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  44. Sir Isaac Newton Sixth Form Free School, Norwich
  45. Samuel Whitbread Academy, Shefford
  46. Ashby School, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
  47. Bohunt School Wokingham
  48. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  49. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  50. Ashton-on-Mersey School, Sale
  51. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  52. The Priory Ruskin Academy, Grantham
  53. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  54. Cranbrook School
  55. Barton Court Grammar School, Canterbury
  56. Churchdown School, Gloucester
  57. Wigan UTC
  58. Coopers School, Chislehurst
  59. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  60. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  61. Trinity School, Sevenoaks
  62. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  63. Park House School, Newbury
  64. Therfield School, Leatherhead
  65. Sandymoor, Runcorn
  66. Carterton Community College
  67. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  68. UTC Reading
  69. Wrotham School, Sevenoaks
  70. Prudhoe Community High School
  71. The Burgate School and Sixth Form, Fordingbridge
  72. Wootton Upper School, Bedford
  73. Bohunt School Worthing
  74. Freman College, Buntingford
  75. High Weald Academy, Cranbrook
  76. Saint Michael's Catholic High School, Watford
  77. Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne
  78. The Malling School, West Malling
  79. Appleby Grammar School, Appleby-in-Westmorland
  80. LeAF Studio, Bournemouth
  81. Settle College
  82. Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard
  83. King's College London Maths School
  84. Sir Robert Pattinson Academy, Lincoln
  85. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  86. Shelley College, Huddersfield
  87. Cottenham Village College, Cambridge
  88. North Bromsgrove High School
  89. Cedars Upper School, Leighton Buzzard
  90. Teddington School
  91. Coombe Dean School, Plymouth
  92. Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form
  93. Whitley Bay High School
  94. Marlwood School, Bristol
  95. The King Edward VI Academy, Morpeth
  96. Norton Canes High School, Cannock
  97. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  98. South Bromsgrove High
  99. Weald School, The, Billingshurst
  100. Rainham Mark Grammar School, Gillingham

 | Copyright © 2019 |