St Nicholas School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 22 Salmon Street
 Kingsbury
 London NW9 8PN
Telephone: 020 8205 7153

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 0-11)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £2,850 to £3,988
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Head: Mr Matthew Donaldson (since September 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Edward Cooper
Number of pupils: 72
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 26.5% (2km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.7km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Brent
Constituency: Brent Central
Electoral Ward: Welsh Harp
School Number: 3046059
Associations: ISA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 4th March 2009 (view record)
ISI* Report: 26th March 2019 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lycee International De Londres (0.6km) show on map
  2. Chalkhill Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Wykeham Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  5. Ark Academy (1.0km) show on map
  6. Woodfield School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Michaela Community School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Unity Girls High School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Fryent Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  10. Braintcroft E-Act Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  11. St Christopher's School (1.5km) show on map
  12. Phoenix Arch School (1.5km) show on map
  13. Preston Manor School (1.6km) show on map
  14. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  15. The Crest Academy (1.7km) show on map
  16. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  17. Sinai Jewish Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  18. Oakington Manor Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  19. The Noam Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  20. JFS (1.9km) show on map
  21. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Northview Junior and Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Ashley College (1.9km) show on map
  24. Kingsbury Green Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  25. Menorah High School for Girls (2.0km) show on map
  26. Wembley Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  27. The Hyde School (2.1km) show on map
  28. Buxlow Preparatory School (2.1km) show on map
  29. St Joseph RC Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  30. Beis Medrash Elyon (2.2km) show on map
  31. The Swaminarayan School (2.2km) show on map
  32. Brentfield Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  33. St Joseph's RC Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  34. Southover Partnership School (2.3km) show on map
  35. Park Lane Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  36. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  37. Torah Vodaas (2.3km) show on map
  38. Mitchell Brook Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  39. Beis Soroh Schneirer (2.3km) show on map
  40. Edith Kay Independent School (2.3km) show on map
  41. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  42. Ark Elvin Academy (2.4km) show on map
  43. Brent River College (2.4km) show on map
  44. Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  45. Preston Park Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  46. Elsley Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  47. Barnet Hill Academy (2.5km) show on map
  48. Roe Green Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  49. Roe Green Infant School (2.6km) show on map
  50. Kingsbury High School (2.6km) show on map
  51. The Village School (2.6km) show on map
  52. First Rung Independent School (2.6km) show on map
  53. Fawood Children's Centre (2.6km) show on map
  54. Parkfield Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  55. Curzon Crescent Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  56. Mount Stewart Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  57. Mount Stewart Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  58. Claremont High School (2.7km) show on map
  59. St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  60. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  61. Beis Yaakov Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  62. Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  63. Leopold Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  64. Uxendon Manor Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  65. St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  66. Colindale Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  67. New Level Academy (2.9km) show on map
  68. The Stonebridge School (2.9km) show on map
  69. Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  70. Gladstone Park Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  71. Lyon Park Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  72. Mora Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  73. The Corner School (3.0km) show on map
  74. St Gregory's Catholic Science College (3.0km) show on map
  75. North London Grammar School (3.1km) show on map
  76. Wembley High Technology College (3.1km) show on map
  77. East Lane Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  78. Newfield Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  79. Byron Court Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  80. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  81. Alperton Community School (3.3km) show on map
  82. St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  83. Mapledown School (3.3km) show on map
  84. Whitefield School (3.3km) show on map
  85. Claremont Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  86. Barham Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  87. Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  88. Maple Walk School (3.4km) show on map
  89. Harlesden Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  90. Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College (3.5km) show on map
  91. Anson Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  92. John Keble CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  93. Glebe Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  94. Tiferes High School (3.5km) show on map
  95. Sunnyfields Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  96. Donnington Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  97. Barnfield Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  98. Stag Lane Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  99. Stag Lane Infant and Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  100. Newman Catholic College (3.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Ashbridge Independent School, Preston
  2. Silverhill School, Bristol
  3. Waverley School, Wokingham
  4. St Petroc's School, Bude
  5. Broughton Manor Preparatory School, Milton Keynes
  6. Edenhurst Preparatory School, Newcastle-under-Lyme
  7. Milton Keynes Preparatory School
  8. Woodlands School at Hutton Manor, Brentwood
  9. Nancy Reuben Primary School, London
  10. St Edward's Preparatory School, Cheltenham
  11. Berkhamsted Prep and Pre-Prep School
  12. Our Lady's Preparatory School, Crowthorne
  13. Highfield Priory School, Preston
  14. Whitehall School, Huntingdon
  15. St Joseph's School, Nottingham
  16. Maldon Court Preparatory School
  17. Hallfield School, Birmingham
  18. Abbotsford Preparatory School, Manchester
  19. The Gower School, London
  20. Deepdene School, Hove
  21. Fairstead House School, Newmarket
  22. Oakfield Preparatory School, London
  23. Hurlingham School, London
  24. The Blue Coat School Birmingham
  25. Forest School, Altrincham
  26. Abbey School, Torquay
  27. Saint Pierre School, Leigh-on-Sea
  28. St Margaret's Preparatory School, Halstead
  29. The Viking School, Skegness
  30. Copthill Independent Day School & Nursery, Stamford
  31. Benedict House Preparatory School, Sidcup
  32. Sunrise Primary School, London
  33. Westbury House School, New Malden
  34. Mayfield Preparatory School, Walsall
  35. Avalon School, Wirral
  36. Lady Lane Park School, Bingley
  37. Alleyn Court Preparatory School, Southend-on-Sea
  38. Howe Green House School, Bishop's Stortford
  39. Fosse Bank School, Tonbridge
  40. The Roche School, London
  41. Eveline Day School, London
  42. Naima Jewish Preparatory School, London
  43. Study School, New Malden
  44. Prenton Preparatory School, Birkenhead
  45. Clarendon Cottage School, Manchester
  46. St Bernard's Preparatory School, Slough
  47. Widford Lodge School, Chelmsford
  48. Dean Close St John's, Chepstow
  49. Hereford Cathedral Junior School
  50. Bryony School, Gillingham
  51. St Faith's At Ash School Limited, Canterbury
  52. Brooke Priory School, Oakham
  53. Highfields School, Newark
  54. Salterford House School, Nottingham
  55. Green Gables Montessori Primary School, London
  56. Springmead Preparatory School, Frome
  57. High Elms Manor School, Watford
  58. Norfolk House School, London
  59. The Chadderton Preparatory Grammar School, Oldham
  60. Mylnhurst Catholic Prep School & Nursery, Sheffield
  61. St Piran's School, Maidenhead
  62. Meadowbrook Montessori School, Bracknell
  63. Gateway School, Great Missenden
  64. Firs School, Chester
  65. Roselyon Preparatory School, Lanlivery
  66. Park School, Bournemouth
  67. Heathcote School, Chelmsford
  68. Russell House School, Sevenoaks
  69. Iona School, Nottingham
  70. Crackley Hall School, Kenilworth
  71. Avondale Preparatory School, Salisbury
  72. Heywood Prep, Corsham
  73. Stamford Junior School
  74. Rose House Montessori School, London
  75. Dolphin School (Incorporating Noahs Ark Nursery Schools), London
  76. Parkgate House School, London
  77. Buxlow Preparatory School, Wembley
  78. St Christopher's School, Wembley
  79. Breaside Preparatory School, Bromley
  80. St Mary's Hare Park School, Romford
  81. Netherleigh and Rossefield School, Bradford
  82. Richmond House School, Leeds
  83. Newbold School, Bracknell
  84. Dair House School, Slough
  85. Littlegarth School, Colchester
  86. Hazelwood School, Oxted
  87. Oakwood School, Chichester
  88. Orchard School and Nursery, Bedford
  89. Dania School, London
  90. Highfields Academy, Nantwich
  91. Broughton CofE Primary and Nursery School, Broughton-in-Furness
  92. West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  93. St Christophers The Hall School, Beckenham
  94. Reddiford School, Pinner
  95. Moor Allerton Preparatory School, Manchester
  96. Coopersale Hall School, Epping
  97. Al-Islamia Institute for Education, Leicester
  98. Burton Hathow Preparatory School, Lincoln
  99. Milverton House School, Nuneaton
  100. St Francis School, Pewsey

 | Copyright © 2019 |